"Is this important?"

Translation:这个重要吗?

September 27, 2018

4 Comments


RobinThor

Would 这是重要吗 also be correct? If not, why?

June 10, 2019

Riven333

“这是重要吗" got denied on 2019-06-10. Didn't report, because I'm not certain. Came for this question as well.

June 11, 2019

hippietrail

What is the reason that the adjective zhongyao doesn't seem to require hen before it like most Chinese adjectives?

September 27, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Actually, it's not required to include 很, which is the common linkage between noun and adjectives. As long as you are not including extreme before the adjective, the sentence still makes sense without 很.

September 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.