1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is this important?"

"Is this important?"

Translation:这个重要吗?

September 27, 2018

11 Comments


RobinThor

Would 这是重要吗 also be correct? If not, why?


Riven333

“这是重要吗" got denied on 2019-06-10. Didn't report, because I'm not certain. Came for this question as well.


kuyaC

I think we can't use 是 because 重要 is an adjective, if I'm right.


JensBjrnha1

With 是 it would probably have to be 这是重要的吗


WashingH2O

As of 12-11-2020

这是重要的吗

is accepted


hippietrail

What is the reason that the adjective zhongyao doesn't seem to require hen before it like most Chinese adjectives?


NasuSamaruk0

Actually, it's not required to include 很, which is the common linkage between noun and adjectives. As long as you are not including extreme before the adjective, the sentence still makes sense without 很.


Gabrielle145359

There is a 吗 at the end so the 重要 is not standing alone.


ChromateX

Can it also be 这重要吗?


Gabrielle145359

Yes, that was just accepted for me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.