"Dia kaya."

Translation:He is rich.

September 27, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kitschead

She is rich was not accepted


akucintaDani

You can report it then


SammyXu_

This audio is so worse


Mrs.Riggs1

ikr! lmaoo most of his audio, his voice seems tired. at first i thought it's an accent but i think it's not lol


TonyBerjaya

Updated. "She is rich" is also accepted.


Archie135birgir

Why does that man sounds like he chokes on a pingas while saying ''kaya''?


joshua521918

Why is there a cough sound in some of these? Part of the accent?


H.S-L

why does his voice croak like that when saying "kaya"?


Rizadikur

Suara narator nya serak


Kat823007

I find it so interesting that of all the adjectives available, Duolingo chose rich. Really, i am big and rich, she is big and rich. How often am i going to say that about someone? Actually use that word? :/


sdlerm

Lol had exact same thought. Maybe they're pandering to Trumpy Americans who think that wealth and size are the only things that matter in life.


michaelo314

How do you know if it is going to be He or She?


Hamlet_Jr

based on context, so here "he" or "she" should be accepted


NaufalPrat2

"Dia" can mean both she or he, on a text it's basically only written "Dia".


JACKSONTHI13

How was it kaya i heard kalian yho


Kiki979565

why Duolingo thinks Indonesian say We are rich??? in what other languanges here in Duo I can find this rich thing??


KaisaZakia

Dia =lk/pr ‽‽‽‽‽‽‽‽‽‽


Hinn0407

Aaah I wasn't finish tapping my answer then duolingo end it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.