Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will not watch too much TV."

Translation:No veré mucha televisión.

5 years ago

27 Comments


bettybholmes

would demasiado be better?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It would be demasiada. As for whether it's better or worse, I'm not really sure.

5 years ago

junevilleco

demasiado is accepted

4 years ago

saxicola
saxicola

But not accepted for me 15 January 2015

3 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

It seems that the English here is really saying, "I will only watch a little TV." If this is the case, then the Spanish seems quite good to me. But it is confusing, because the English could have two different meanings depending on the situation or context.

5 years ago

nohaypan

You are right, kenaxo, and it is interesting that in English the ambiguity is only in the negative. "I didn't put in too much sugar" can mean "I only put in a little sugar" or "I didn't put in more sugar than I should have [i.e. not more than the recipe called for]". In the affirmative only the latter meaning is possible ("I put in more than I should have," but not "I put in a lot.")

Having said that, it is very common in some parts of Africa for speakers of English to use the affirmative "too much" to mean "a lot": "I like football too much!"

4 years ago

LisaHender5

Why is television not accepted but tv is?

9 months ago

RacoonKing
RacoonKing

I had the same issue.

7 months ago

toflustus

"mucho" means "a lot" and not "too much" - I think

5 years ago

BGergen

I believe "mucho" can mean either "a lot" or "too much", depending on the context.

4 years ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yes, I too wondered where the 'too' came from. In a previous question, precisely the same sentence had no 'too' in the answer.

8 months ago

axixic1

And what is wrong with demasiado for too much

3 years ago

joarvat
joarvat

this confuses me. I thought "too much" her would be an adverbial clause. Adverbs don't change with gender, do they?

5 years ago

kerkeslager

¿Dónde está "demasiada"?

4 years ago

peace2105
peace2105

Eso es lo que estoy pensando

2 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

How is a non-native Spanish speaker suppose to distinguish between "a lot" and "too much" if same *(##&^#^ word can be interpreted as meaning both.

3 years ago

john581308

Why is "No va a veré demasiado television" wrong?

3 months ago

axixic1

Voy is I go. Veré is I will go

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Almost. Veré is "I will see", the futuro of ver. "I will go" is iré.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In a single clause you can have only one conjugated verb (in this case voy/am) and the other verbs have to be infinitive or participle forms. You have conjugated the first verb to va, which translates as "he/she is going", and your second verb, veré, is also a conjugation, meaning "I will see". It doesn't make much sense when you try to put them together.

Also you have to use demasiada here, since it's an adjective that refers to the feminine noun televisión.

It should be "No voy a ver demasiada televisión" - "I am not going to watch too much TV."

3 months ago

Malki123

I put demasiado and was marked incorrect. Why?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In principle it's okay, but if you combine it with TV or televisión, you have to say demasiada, since it now functions as an adjective.

4 months ago

axixic1

Demasiado means too much. Mucho means a lot or much.

10 months ago

mudosh

The English means that the person will not watch an excessive amount of TV. But does the Spanish translation indicate that??Or does it just mean they will not watch a lot of television... There is a difference here.

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can mean either, but out of context "mucha televisión" just means "a lot of TV". Using demasiada would be better here.

4 months ago

Carli_F
Carli_F

Why is it mucha and not mucho please?

9 months ago

axixic1

Because televisión is feminine

9 months ago