1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like apples but she likes …

"I like apples but she likes oranges."

Translation:Saya suka apel tapi dia suka jeruk.

September 27, 2018

8 Comments


Jellei

Didn't accept "Aku suka apel-apel tapi dia suka jeruk-jeruk". Oversight, or maybe it doesn't make sense to pluralize it explicitly in such a general sentence?


Aiden212598

While it should be accepted we can also consider the following: that the lack of reduplication is common practice in daily-conversation, unless it really needs to be explicitly stated.


MrRufael

Still doesn't make it wrong however.


Adam117151

Jeruk-jeruk and apel-apel should be correct?


Erxne

Beacsue the sentence is talking about liking a fruit in general, no need to use plural form


RCv5BC

Why is 'tapi' incorrect here and 'tetapi' correct?


Barbara365964

It is now saying tapi is correct rather than tetapi


gary690899

You failed my answer, but corrected it with the same answer???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.