"I like apples but she likes oranges."

Translation:Saya suka apel tapi dia suka jeruk.

September 27, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jellei

Didn't accept "Aku suka apel-apel tapi dia suka jeruk-jeruk". Oversight, or maybe it doesn't make sense to pluralize it explicitly in such a general sentence?


Aiden212598

While it should be accepted we can also consider the following: that the lack of reduplication is common practice in daily-conversation, unless it really needs to be explicitly stated.


MrRufael

Still doesn't make it wrong however.


PaddestoelSjaak

aku suka apel apel tapi dia suka jeruk jeruk, still not accepted as of July 6th, 2021


Adam117151

Jeruk-jeruk and apel-apel should be correct?


Erxne

Beacsue the sentence is talking about liking a fruit in general, no need to use plural form


RCv5BC

Why is 'tapi' incorrect here and 'tetapi' correct?


Barbara365964

It is now saying tapi is correct rather than tetapi


Archie135birgir

I said that in pliral, and it's wrong? Why?


YdWin

Naturally we don't use plural in this construction, we use plural usually when a noun is a subject, or with demonstrative pronouns

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.