1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak suka rok."

"Mereka tidak suka rok."

Translation:They do not like skirts.

September 27, 2018

7 Comments


Sean971646

Could it also be they do not like the skirt?


joeldipops

With context, yes.


Bij42379

That's what i wrote and it said it was wrong. App should be better at taking these alternative answers


joeldipops

Got this as an audio question, and it sounded a lot like they were saying "Roh" rather than "Rok" That answer was accepted as well.


joeldipops

In my experience, you only use explicit plurals in Indonesian when you want to emphasise the plurality. In thise case you're talking about the general concept of skirts, so no need to pluralise.


NYSer18

And how do we know if it's plural or not?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.