"Mereka tidak suka rok."

Translation:They do not like skirts.

September 27, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sean971646

Could it also be they do not like the skirt?


joeldipops

With context, yes.


Bij42379

That's what i wrote and it said it was wrong. App should be better at taking these alternative answers


Zazoom

Not really.. If you want to say that, the sentence should be "Mereka tidak suka rok itu". Then you're referring to a specific skirt. The sentence used by Duo is referring to skirts in general.

P.S. I was born in Indonesia btw..


joeldipops

Got this as an audio question, and it sounded a lot like they were saying "Roh" rather than "Rok" That answer was accepted as well.


JugderGurr1

There's a glottal stop befor k in many words. Tida'k, ngga'k, bapa'k.


joeldipops

Mmm, it sounds correct now. I don't know if I'm just a bit better at hearing the subtleties of Indonesian now or the audio has changed.


NYSer18

And how do we know if it's plural or not?


akucintaDani

You don't without context


joeldipops

In my experience, you only use explicit plurals in Indonesian when you want to emphasise the plurality. In thise case you're talking about the general concept of skirts, so no need to pluralise.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.