1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh, bIyaj'a'?"

"torgh, bIyaj'a'?"

Translation:Torg, did you understand?

September 27, 2018

11 Comments


Ollie-Benson

There seems to be a bug here. I had a listening question, and had two choices for "did you understand?".

  • bIyaj'a'?
  • biyaj'a'?

The top one is correct, but I put the second which it accepted, which I think should be marked wrong? I've reported it to Duolingo so that they know as well and hopefully this will be fixed.


jdmcowan

Yeah it is very weird that the software offers you one with an uppercase I and one with a lowercase i when it is unable to differentiate the two in it's grading.


ImpelloPalma

I honestly don't have a clue what is the right answer here


VirgilV

English should read "Torgh, did you understand?" The comma matters.


mizinamo

English should read "Torgh, did you understand?" The comma matters.

The default/best translation is "Torg, did you understand?" with the comma.

Where did you see it presented as a full sentence without the comma?

(The tiles in a word bank for a tapping exercise don't count; there are never separate punctuation tiles for commas or periods.)


n107

I said "Did you understand, Torg?" It said I was wrong and the correct answer is, "Torg, did you understand?" Clearly they are the same.


mizinamo

One has the name of the speaker at the beginning, the other has it at the end.

You should keep the position of the vocative "Torg!" in the same place when translating.

Some people think that Klingon is just "English backwards" and simply translate everything in the opposite order. Not accepting things that have a different order without a linguistic reason is one way we try to prevent this bad habit from forming.

torgh mara je should be "Torg and Mara", for example, not "Mara and Torg".

Similarly, torgh, bIyaj'a'? should be "Torg, did you understand?" and not "Did you understand, Torg?"


n107

Thank you for the reply.

I can understand that order is important in many situations, but what is the linguistic reason for this to be wrong in the translated language? If the meaning of the two sentences is identical in the translated language, surely that's not a mistake. One asks Torg if he understands Mara while the other asks Torg if he understands Mara. While the order may have an impact when said in Klingon, I seriously doubt a peace treaty would be nullified or a war would break out if an interpreter used either version. I wouldn't think Klingons would be so Vulcan about these little details in another language.

Edit: I accidentally added Mara's name into the example by mistake. Full disclosure: I'm smitten with Mara and have a hard time thinking about anything other than her.


jdmcowan

Because some things in Klingon grammar are in reverse order from English, but some things are not in reverse order from English, we have decided to be strict on little things like placement of locative, order in lists, and order of subordinate clauses. We always want users to be paying attention to where order needs to change and where it doesn't and we never want users to just translate in reverse order. It's a neat trick to just translate from the back end of the written sentence, but it doesn't work with spoken Klingon. I understand that it's a minor area of frustration for users, but we have decided that the pedagogical value of learning where word order must be changed and where it is not changed is important when learning Klingon.


n107

Ok, I see what you mean. It's merely being done as an aid to keep the learner focused on the importance of placement even though the translation is still correct either way. That's a fair and reasonable explanation for this situation. Thank you for taking the time to explain it clearly.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.