1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह मेरा घोड़ा है।"

"वह मेरा घोड़ा है।"

Translation:That is my horse.

September 27, 2018

10 Comments


Sninguistics

(चल मेरी घोड़ी टिक टिक टिक intensifies)


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Couldn't this also be "He is my horse" or "She is my horse" ? I tried both and both were marked wrong.

Edit: I asked a native speaker and they said "yes" it could be He or She, but if it was "She is my horse" then it would be "वह मेरा घोड़ी है।" The word घोड़ा is male or generic/unknown.


Rishabh135790

'वह' is the equivalent of 'that'. 'He' and 'she' would be wrong in english as well, as horses are referred to in neutral gender.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

He' and 'she' would be wrong in english as well,

In English, if you know the gender, it is normal to refer to horses as He or She.

Example 1: "Please sir. He's my horse." (from the book "War Horse")

Example 2: "Show him down a little, keep him steady" (From the book "A horse of her own" ) This is a good reference book for this point, because the book is filled with references to horses as "he" and "she."


kalyan160908

That horse is mine


vijaykumar84887

That is my horse not that us my horse


samhita2007

How can "वह" be "that" ."वह" means there


shrikrishna1

It is not वह but वहाँ

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.