"Does she know?"

Translation:Sait-elle ?

March 31, 2013

10 Comments


northernguy

Correct solutions:

<pre>Elle le sait? </pre>

This is puzzling.

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

"does she know?":

  • sait-elle ? or le sait-elle ?
  • est-ce qu'elle sait ? or est-ce qu'elle le sait ?
  • elle sait ? or elle le sait ?

Depending on context, we would want to use "le" or not. As part of a running conversation, you would prefer "le", more directly referring to what was just said.

April 1, 2013

northernguy

Thank you.

From you are saying I take it that ...Does she know (sait-elle) the class has been cancelled?...is correct.

Whereas...The class has been cancelled. Does she know (le sait-elle) ? is correct.

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

yes:

  • sait-elle que le cours est annulé ?
  • le cours est annulé, le sait-elle ?
April 1, 2013

northernguy

Again, thanks for your efforts on these comments pages.

The le really threw me for a loop.

April 1, 2013

happyinfrance

savoir v connaitre in this situation?

March 10, 2014

xuyang1233321

why can't it be connait-elle?

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

It could be "le connaît-elle?", but not in the same contexts: for difference between connaître and savoir, please re: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm

April 8, 2013

MaggsQ

Based off hovering over the words in the English version I was presented (to translate to French), it beguiles me into believing "Fait-elle connaît?" was a plausible solution.

Anyone care to help me with why this is so hopelessly inaccurate?

March 14, 2014

Sitesurf

The way the French construct questions is not at all what it is in English.

We don't use verb "faire" which really means "do" or "make".

does she know =

  • formal = sait-elle ?
  • standard = est-ce qu'elle sait ?
  • relaxed/oral = elle sait ?
March 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.