1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg will understand Mara."

"Torg will understand Mara."

Translation:mara yaj torgh.

September 27, 2018

4 Comments


Aalilian

Why isn't it Torg yaj mara?


jdmcowan

Klingon places the grammatical subject and object in reverse order of how English does it. In English we first say who is doing the action (the subject), then what the action is (the verb), and then who the action is done to (the object). A Klingon sentence instead first says who the action is done to (the object), then what the action is (the verb), and last, who is doing the action (the subject).

An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button, a small key button, and a large Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.


ph.gK5Avd

What does "yaj" mean?


mizinamo

What does "yaj" mean?

The core meaning is "understand".

Klingon verbs don't mark tense (past, present, future), so in this sentence, yaj can be translated as "understood" or "understands" or "will understand".


In other sentences, it could also mean

  • he understands
  • she understands
  • it understands
  • they understand
  • he understands him
  • he understands her
  • he understands it
  • he understands them
  • she understands him
  • she understands her
  • she understands it
  • she understands them
  • it understands him
  • it understands her
  • it understands it
  • it understands them
  • they understand them

(or the equivalents with "understood" or "will understand" as the verb)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.