"Il riscaldamento va e viene."

Translation:The heating comes and goes.

March 31, 2013

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mlight

not sure what this means. Please explain.


f.formica

It means the heating's not working in a stable way, sometimes it does and sometimes it doesn't, randomly.


Jess694443

It's extra confusing because in English we would be more likely to say that it comes and goes, as opposed to goes and comes.


Richard78640

Quite right. The translation here could make learners think that va = comes & viene = goes when it's the other way around. Va is from the verb andare (to go) & viene from venire (to come). Irregular verbs are tricky enough without confusing beginner students!!


juan243678

Try to think of it this way... it's gotta go before it comes back.


RandallMiles

But it has to come before it goes.


JacobPast177

And it has to egg before it chickens. Definitely.


eldelacarlota

I see you're learning spanish too. I'm native spanish, and I can tell you that you'll find this same phrase in Spanish too... it means "va y viene", I mean, it's works randomly: sometimes it works fine, sometimes it doesn't work, sometimes it works poorly... it isn't stable :)


narcomeno.P.gr

Wow we have a similar phrase in greek too which is used the same way . Πάει και έρχεται (pai ke erhete)


PathfinderS35

There is exactly the same phrase in turkish too.. i see it exists almost in every Mediterranean country on the way..spain,italy,greece,turkey...


Elon_the_Hittite

Yep, it's an idiom: no real motion involved.


Soglio

I had an apartment like that once. Sometimes the heat was working, sometimes not.


alexros83

This is what observe and understand. Similar to Spanish

Irse e Venire -Go (away) and come (back)- refers to the suspension and reactivation of certain services like electricity (often called "corrente" or "luce") and water. You might hear "la corrente si va ogni giorno alle otto e viene alle undici" Everyday the light goes (away) at 8:00 and comes (back) or returns at 11:00. This is, everyday the electric service is suspended at 8:00 and reactivated at 11:00. "La luce va e viene ogni giorno a la stessa ora, da cinco a sette dalla mattina".

Ire e venire (go and come) refers to the functioning of something. "Il ricalentamento va e viene" (the heating -referring to the heating system- goes and comes). That is, it stops working and then starts working again.


berthasuttner

So somebody should call the most famous Italian plumbers that we all know very well ;-)


johanbever

I think in French we say "va et vient" ; just like in Italian and in Spanish. But unlike English, which prefers "comes and goes". It sounds better !


Ariaflame

Though harder to make certain jokes (that I probably shouldn't specify on a PG site)


CJCatStack

"Va e viene" which is "comes and goes". Is there a grammatical reason for the word order?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, just long tradition. It sounds weird to say "goes and comes". It's what's called a set phrase.


Ariaflame

I don't know of any reason why English has the words in that order no. Euphony is the usual reason (it sounds better in that language)


Cathyxxx

I like that word Euphony! I agree, the meter sounds better, ba e ba-ba. "Comes" is one short syllable as is "va", "goes" seems longer similarto "viene". It almost has the rhythm of a wave, breaking on the beach and retreating back into the ocean


Tallman69

Considering the lengthy discussion this has caused, perhaps this sentence should be moved to the idioms lesson. Can we all just agree that idioms are the way they are through tradition and traditions are regional and cultural. Romance languages do it one way, English the other. (I don't know if it extends to other Germanic languages. Any German speakers?) It's not unusual for English to be opposite of everyone else. Look at how the English insisted on driving on the left side of the road for no other reason than the French use the right. LOL Although, it also has something to do with one's sword arm.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Just being framed a little differently or having a different grammatical construction is not enough to make it an idiom.

The idioms section is about the kind of idiom that is completely opaque and cannot be understood at all on the surface.


Tallman69

Judging by the number of posts saying it didn't make sense and it should be "on and off" suggests many highly intelligent people would differ. When this many people are confused, I usually stop blaming the people. The heating, whether it's "comes and goes" or "goes and comes", suggests on face value that your heater it getting up and leaving the house, only to return when it's finished its errands. I see your point that there are many idioms that are much more baffling. But, I guess it's a matter of degrees. How "opaque" does it have to be to qualify? Is "translucent" good enough? ;-)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The complaints come from a solidly English-language sense that the words "on" and "off" need to come in a certain sequence. I don't think I've seen anyone say they don't understand what it means, just that they don't understand why it's said slightly differently.

An idiom would be more along the lines of "Non vedo l'ora". Literally, it says "I cannot see the hour". Can you guess from this that it's used to mean "I can't wait"?


Richard78640

Yes indeed. And when will (some) people realise that they shouldn't be trying to stamp the authority of their own language on the one they are learning.


endim1

Il riscaldamento è una cosa instabile.


GwenGeen

Similarly in French, va et viene


juwe15

Hi guys can you help about this words am always mistake with it. I have road( the heating goes and come ) I have got it wrong now I don't know which is which.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Literally word-for-word, the Italian says "The heating goes and comes." But in English, we say "The heating comes and goes". Translation is not about one-to-one word replacement. It needs to fit the target language.


CherylW.3

The words are not in that order. It says "goes and comes."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, but in this case we want to translate it according to how we actually say it. In English, we say it comes and goes.


Francesco817465

I put 'the heating goes on and off'. Seems good to me. 'comes and goes' ?? who uses this in english.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Plenty of people say "comes and goes". Like me.

And "goes on and off" does not mean the same thing as "comes and goes". The former refers to it cycling on and off normally. The latter refers to when something goes wrong and sometimes it functions as it should and sometimes it doesn't.


foogleplex

Why can't i say "The heating is coming and going"?


Rostellan

I wondered that too - as that's also what I wrote. In some languages 'It goes' and 'it is going' is the same tense. Maybe this is not the case in Italian. Can a moderator please clarify this?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In this case, it's a matter of that's not how the expression works. Just because you can use the simple present or the present progressive in general doesn't mean they mean the same thing and isn't always appropriate in all contexts.

The expression "the heat comes and goes" is always in the present simple. It means "sometimes the heating works right and sometimes it doesn't".

"The heat is coming and going" sounds off to me as a native speaker of Midwestern American English. It's not something that can be happening right now. It's the general overall state of how the heating functions.


Tallman69

@Rostellan I'm not a moderator, but I might be able to help. Translation is as much an art as a skill. It would behoove you to give up on always finding a direct translation. Especially, with sayings and idioms.
"It goes" is plain, basic, vanilla, present tense. The funny thing is, we English speakers don't speak in present tense as often as one might think. We often use the gerund, as in, "It is going." It would sound strange to an English speaker to say, "Ok, I go now." We would use the gerund, "I am going."
However, speaking in present tense isn't strange in romance languages, such as Italian. If we were to write the sentence above as a gerund, it would read: "Il riscaldamento sta andando e venendo."

But "comes and goes" or "goes and comes" sounds better to me, especially being a turn of phrase.


Tatsia4

i wrote - The heating goes on and off- the answer is marked as wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained elsewhere, "goes on and off" is how it's supposed to work.

"Comes and goes" means sometimes it functions the way it should and sometimes it doesn't.


Tatsia4

thanks for your explanation, it makes sense


Steve140998

Why not "il calore va e viene" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English we can use "heat" to represent the heating system, but it's not a good idea to assume it works the same way in Italian.


BettyRitch1

in English we normally would say comes and goes rather than goes and comes. Would that be marked wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Comes and goes" is the appropriate translation and should be marked right.


MiraRasmus

I write "the heating is going and coming it


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is a case where the idiom differs between Italian and English, and so we need to reverse things to render it naturally in English. And in English, we say "The heating comes and goes". It means that it's not working the way it should; it's kind of broken. Sometimes it works okay and sometimes it doesn't. And this kind of thing sounds rather odd in the continuous aspect. It makes it sound like the on-again-off-again is all happening right now in this very moment rather than being a general description of how it works.


MikePalazz

The sentence in italian is 'goes' and 'comes'. Yet i got it wrong because the correct answer was 'comes' and 'goes'. But this isn't what it says in Italian


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different languages are not blind one-to-one word swaps of each other. Different languages say things differently Translation is taking how something is said in the source language and rendering it naturally in the target language. Yes, in Italian they say "va e viene". And in English we say "comes and goes".


aydamari

I understand that literally it is "comes and goes", but regarding the meaning, I think "goes on and off" would be correct as well.


EthneBrand

My answer was the same as the orinted correct one


Cam2022Afton

Would it still sound normal to say "Il riscaldamento viene e va"?


ErikDelhaa

Arrividerci riscaldamento, ciao riscaldamento...


richardmoss2504

"Comes and goes" or "Goes and comes"? I would say 'viene e va'.


Francesco499730

Is this proper English? The heater comes and goes?


axelthepirate

in english and german you say it comes and goes not vice verse


LiatKirby

'va' = goes and 'viene' = comes, so why is the sentence not constructed as 'Il riscaldamento viene e va'?


Stefan_Hey

Because it is an idiom and it is different in Italian than in English


JennyGreig4

As of 2/1/22 DK allows "comes and goes" as well as "goes and comes". My brain doesnt hurt anymore!


Lulu13258

'viene' sounds like bene!


yula699827

Thanks to you all, only for reading the forum I've understand that this means Russian "приходит и уходит":)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.