"Il riscaldamento va e viene."

Translation:The heating comes and goes.

March 31, 2013

69 Comments


mlight

not sure what this means. Please explain.

March 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It means the heating's not working in a stable way, sometimes it does and sometimes it doesn't, randomly.

April 1, 2013

eldelacarlota

I see you're learning spanish too. I'm native spanish, and I can tell you that you'll find this same phrase in Spanish too... it means "va y viene", I mean, it's works randomly: sometimes it works fine, sometimes it doesn't work, sometimes it works poorly... it isn't stable :)

March 16, 2014

Jess694443

It's extra confusing because in English we would be more likely to say that it comes and goes, as opposed to goes and comes.

May 2, 2017

alexros83

To understand that, I take into account what is the point of reference. "Comes and goes" if it comes is because it was gone. If a dive is supposed to be on constantly then you would notice the problem because it "goes and comes".

The opposite is applicable: if the device is supposed to be off most of the time and you just turn it on to used at specific moment then you would notice that it does not work at all or that it "comes and goes".

The heating in my appartment have dual aspects. Let's say I have the heating on the whole day during winter and then the Super of the building starts turning service on and off during the day. From this point of view I would day that heating "goes and comes". That is because it was supposed to be on in the first place then I noticed the problem when it stared "going and coming".

Now let's say it's the end of the summer / beginning of the winter. The heating (the service provided by the landlord) is suppoed to be off. But during the week the Super of the building has been turning on and off the heating. Then I would say "the heating has been coming and going the whole week".

Same thing when one says "back and forth", "in and out", etc.

September 30, 2017

happypeoplekill

It doesn't have anything to do with any specific order or whether something is usually on or off. "Come and go" is an English idiom. That’s just how we say it. :)

March 28, 2018

CJ.Dennis

They're fixed phrases. I agree the Romance language versions make more sense than English in this case, but you can't use that as a reason to swap the order in English because it will still sound strange.

February 5, 2018

DerekSimms

Swapping the normal order like this keeps one on one's toes though; true?

December 15, 2018

Richard78640

Quite right. The translation here could make learners think that va = comes & viene = goes when it's the other way around. Va is from the verb andare (to go) & viene from venire (to come). Irregular verbs are tricky enough without confusing beginner students!!

February 3, 2019

MariadelCa703168

Exactly!!!!

March 7, 2019

Soglio

I had an apartment like that once. Sometimes the heat was working, sometimes not.

June 26, 2013

alexros83

This is what observe and understand. Similar to Spanish

Irse e Venire -Go (away) and come (back)- refers to the suspension and reactivation of certain services like electricity (often called "corrente" or "luce") and water. You might hear "la corrente si va ogni giorno alle otto e viene alle undici" Everyday the light goes (away) at 8:00 and comes (back) or returns at 11:00. This is, everyday the electric service is suspended at 8:00 and reactivated at 11:00. "La luce va e viene ogni giorno a la stessa ora, da cinco a sette dalla mattina".

Ire e venire (go and come) refers to the functioning of something. "Il ricalentamento va e viene" (the heating -referring to the heating system- goes and comes). That is, it stops working and then starts working again.

August 31, 2017

milanrosa

What about: "The heating is on and off"?

December 29, 2013

BritniMont

Your phrase does mean the same as the given answer, but I'm not sure that it's an accurate translation.

March 30, 2015

ThinkerXT

I think "The heating goes on and off" would be better.

October 22, 2016

Zoe_Hancock

That describes properly working heating though. Comes and goes suggests something different: that it is irratic.

May 21, 2017

CJ.Dennis

^erratic

February 5, 2018

CoRigazio

Yeah that's what I wrote...

January 7, 2015

johanbever

I think in French we say "va et vient" ; just like in Italian and in Spanish. But unlike English, which prefers "comes and goes". It sounds better !

September 15, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

Though harder to make certain jokes (that I probably shouldn't specify on a PG site)

September 15, 2015

berthasuttner

So somebody should call the most famous Italian plumbers that we all know very well ;-)

March 24, 2016

Madopa

why not ´goes on and off´? Isn´t ithat a more appropriate way when you refer to machines?

November 4, 2014

evnjan

'Goes on and off' in English means it is able to turn on and off. 'Comes and goes' in English means it randomly turns on and off, implying a malfunctioning machine

April 15, 2016

ThinkerXT

Yes but the heating can mean the procedure of heating as well. And hence the heating can go and come again.

October 22, 2016

Tallman69

Considering the lengthy discussion this has caused, perhaps this sentence should be moved to the idioms lesson. Can we all just agree that idioms are the way they are through tradition and traditions are regional and cultural. Romance languages do it one way, English the other. (I don't know if it extends to other Germanic languages. Any German speakers?) It's not unusual for English to be opposite of everyone else. Look at how the English insisted on driving on the left side of the road for no other reason than the French use the right. LOL Although, it also has something to do with one's sword arm.

June 26, 2018

Rae.F

No. Just being framed a little differently or having a different grammatical construction is not enough to make it an idiom.

The idioms section is about the kind of idiom that is completely opaque and cannot be understood at all on the surface.

June 26, 2018

Tallman69

Judging by the number of posts saying it didn't make sense and it should be "on and off" suggests many highly intelligent people would differ. When this many people are confused, I usually stop blaming the people. The heating, whether it's "comes and goes" or "goes and comes", suggests on face value that your heater it getting up and leaving the house, only to return when it's finished its errands. I see your point that there are many idioms that are much more baffling. But, I guess it's a matter of degrees. How "opaque" does it have to be to qualify? Is "translucent" good enough? ;-)

June 26, 2018

Rae.F

The complaints come from a solidly English-language sense that the words "on" and "off" need to come in a certain sequence. I don't think I've seen anyone say they don't understand what it means, just that they don't understand why it's said slightly differently.

An idiom would be more along the lines of "Non vedo l'ora". Literally, it says "I cannot see the hour". Can you guess from this that it's used to mean "I can't wait"?

June 26, 2018

der_schrat

Why is comes and goes no option?

October 17, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

It is an option, if put in correctly.

February 11, 2015

CJCatStack

"Va e viene" which is "comes and goes". Is there a grammatical reason for the word order?

January 29, 2016

Rae.F

No, just long tradition. It sounds weird to say "goes and comes". It's what's called a set phrase.

April 22, 2017

Ariaflame
Plus

I don't know of any reason why English has the words in that order no. Euphony is the usual reason (it sounds better in that language)

January 30, 2016

GwenGeen

Similarly in French, va et viene

November 16, 2016

juwe15

Hi guys can you help about this words am always mistake with it. I have road( the heating goes and come ) I have got it wrong now I don't know which is which.

May 2, 2017

Rae.F

Literally word-for-word, the Italian says "The heating goes and comes." But in English, we say "The heating comes and goes". Translation is not about one-to-one word replacement. It needs to fit the target language.

May 2, 2017

Jennifer875214

last time it was ticked as correct and the dictionary says central heating!

August 18, 2017

WolterJE

Southern European problems ;-)

August 24, 2017

OlaSi

Good to know the phrase)

October 6, 2017

CherylW.3

The words are not in that order. It says "goes and comes."

June 8, 2018

Rae.F

Yes, but in this case we want to translate it according to how we actually say it. In English, we say it comes and goes.

June 8, 2018

nonnaHR

Why not 'central heating?

June 10, 2018

Rae.F

Because that's a very specific sub-type that's not implied in the original.

June 10, 2018

MyahJ
Plus

Same mine...haha You're funny Duo.

June 15, 2018

Francesco817465

I put 'the heating goes on and off'. Seems good to me. 'comes and goes' ?? who uses this in english.

June 21, 2018

Rae.F

Plenty of people say "comes and goes". Like me.

And "goes on and off" does not mean the same thing as "comes and goes". The former refers to it cycling on and off normally. The latter refers to when something goes wrong and sometimes it functions as it should and sometimes it doesn't.

June 21, 2018

Antonio243141

I think this sentence refers to the discomforts women of a certain age suffer from.

August 21, 2018

foogleplex

Why can't i say "The heating is coming and going"?

November 4, 2018

Tatsia4

i wrote - The heating goes on and off- the answer is marked as wrong?

November 15, 2018

Rae.F

As explained elsewhere, "goes on and off" is how it's supposed to work.

"Comes and goes" means sometimes it functions the way it should and sometimes it doesn't.

November 15, 2018

Tatsia4

thanks for your explanation, it makes sense

November 15, 2018

Steve140998

Why not "il calore va e viene" ?

November 16, 2018

Rae.F

In English we can use "heat" to represent the heating system, but it's not a good idea to assume it works the same way in Italian.

November 16, 2018

BettyRitch1

in English we normally would say comes and goes rather than goes and comes. Would that be marked wrong?

January 31, 2019

Rae.F

"Comes and goes" is the appropriate translation and should be marked right.

January 31, 2019

shanoodle

"comes and goes" or "viene e va" is a more correct usage.

April 17, 2013

foxhound1002

Idioms are different given the language. In Spanish and Italian the saying "Black and white" in literal translation is "white and black." Part of learning a language is knowing how to indirectly translate the idioms.

May 15, 2013

Kilyle

"Comes and goes" is definitely the preferred form in English. I would expect from this example that the Italian equivalent of "goes and comes" is more natural in Italian.

These things develop in part because of how it sounds to say two or three words in a phrase. This has to do with cadence (the rhythm of the phrase) as well as sounds that get stuck together in a certain order, and which word sounds best as the final word in the phrase. (The other day I was trying to put together three words in a set ("a, b, and c") and considering which order they should go in, and it did seem that the sound of the final one mattered a lot more than the other two.) And since you can't expect both words to sound the same in Italian as in English, you can't expect the phrasing to be identical.

September 21, 2013

chatee

For Italian and Spanish speakers " va e viene" " va y viene" it is the way we speak.

November 15, 2013

gordon_gregory

I agree, but does Duolingo accept "comes and goes"?

November 23, 2013

mielikki6

it does, I just tried it

February 8, 2014

endim1

Il riscaldamento è una cosa instabile.

February 11, 2016

KamilAbdin

how about telling intermittent? cause va and viene are for walking by steps

November 4, 2016

Antonio243141

I think, this is the complaint of a woman around the age of 50!

May 24, 2018

RobertObay15

In my opinion it shoul read 'it goes off and on' because it would rightly signify the heater's epileptic function.

November 10, 2018

Golden_Owl

the heating is on and off should be accepted,we cannot translate literally every sentence from italian to english

February 13, 2016

Zoe_Hancock

Heating is meant to go on and off. Comes and goes suggests it's not working properly.

May 21, 2017

rhalfik

it's called a change of seasons.

May 6, 2014

safibta

I initially thought the same but looking at the comments, my view has changed.

April 1, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.