Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My parents' house is red."

Translation:La casa dei miei genitori è rossa.

4 years ago

2 Comments


fJLo
fJLo

Why is it dei and not di?

4 years ago

PaoloArman2

"of my parents"

Now, ask yourself what article you need before "genitori" (parents)

you say : "i genitori"

and you must know that "di + i "= "dei"

hence:

dei miei genitori

Instead, if you want to say "of my mom", you have:

"la mamma", because "mamma" wants the article "la".

and you must know that "di + la" = "della"

hence:

della mia mamma

Read this grammar and do all the exercises: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/prepositions.html

4 years ago