1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou zvláštní!"

"Jsou zvláštní!"

Translation:They are strange!

September 27, 2018

6 Comments


Dorrie608310

Why can't it be "those are strange"?


VladaFu

That would be "Ti/Tamti jsou zvláštní." or the equivalent in a different gender. Basically when the Czech pronoun is missing, it stays for some he/she/it/they/... that is already in the context of the discussion.


mcarpenter215

Ok,VladaFu. Based on your above reasoning: Does that mean that the "They" implied in "Jsou zvláštní" is most accurately considered the masculine "they" (a group of all males?) that can be inferred from the "í" in "zvláštní" or somewhere else? (Is there any other correct way to spell "zvláštní"?)


VladaFu

Yes, but it can be any gender. Zvláštní is soft declination.


mcarpenter215

And pending your amswer to my first reply, does your above post also explain why "jsou zvláštní" cannot be translated to "[That's/That is] strange!" in English?

*If so, what is the specific linguistic difference between the concepts of "that" and "it"? Is it the same or different for the specific linguistic distinction between the concepts of the English words "those" and "they"? Thanks VladFu!!


VladaFu

"[That's/That is] strange!" would be "Je to zvláštní!" "To je zvláštní!". "It is strange!" can also be that. "Je zvláštní!", on the other hand, can only be "He/She/It is strange!", it is about some concrete person or object we were just speaking about. Not something we just see or hear.

It can be used in multiple situations (still less than Czech to) so it cannot be so easily distinguished.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.