"तुम्हारे हाथों में क्या है?"

Translation:What is there in your hands?

September 27, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VIJAYRAMPE1

Why is "वहाँ" missing from this sentence? "what is in your hands?" is the translation here...


zeebo7

No, वहाँ is specifically when referring to a position. In the case of "What is there in your hands" the word 'there' is not referring to a position. It's the same usage as "There are many cows". You wouldn't say वहाँ कई गायें हैं, which would translate as "There are many cows there". So in this sentence "is there" = "है".

PS. If there was a comma, then you would be correct. "What is there, in your hands" would make 'there' positional.


eklavya123

yes, i believe that is the main translation for this sentence


Sunnymonie

What is वहाँ and when did we use it


RohitKumar553117

Why use there in sentence


VZbLAexr

It's hard to give a reason, it's just a way English speakers say it. You can drop the "there" and that's still OK. In this sentence, it is more natural to leave out the word "there", but I don't think the people writing this for duolingo have English as their first language. Oh well, it's free :)

"Here is an apple" or "Here there is an apple" - There is very little difference in meaning, if any.


ph.aVzHI7

What is your hand shi hai


RanaThakur8

'What is in your hands' should be correct ।


Shan547279

Thanks, "What is in your hands?" was incorrect.


learnlangu679203

"what's in your hand" is marked incorrect


Gita-ji

Duo prefers the apostrophe to be used only for possessives, not contractions, such aswhat's for what is.


soobee620

No one would ever say "What is there in your hands?" in any context in English. I know this is a Hindi lesson, but the translations should also be correct.


apubhadaram

"हाथों" is plural so why not हैं instead of है?


saishyam10

It is coming as hatho because it is in oblique case and not because itbis plural


PeterLiu332663

Because the subject is "what", not "hands"


Sunnymonie

Why does it end with है and not हैं


apubhadaram

I also asked this before and based from what I've learned, the है in the sentence does not refer to the hands or yourself but the thing that is in your hands. It means the sentence assumes that there is only a single object in the hands.

"तुमहरे हाथों में क्या है" in literal sense is "In your hands, what is (the thing)?" but what it really means is "What is there/(the thing) in your hands?"

I hope this helps :D


Sunnymonie

Yes Thank you very much


SYED_ALI_ASDAQUE

What's in your hand is wrong?


Alessandro510333

why the ❤❤❤❤ is hands and not hand??


ph.8TYYB8

Because there are two hands thats why. Ok


RanaThakur8

Shouldn't the translation of "what is there in your hands?" be "तुम्हारे हाथों में वह क्या है?" or "वहाँ तुम्हारे हाथों में क्या है?" Please guide me to the right । I agree with VIJAYRAMPE1; why is वहाँ (there) missing from the Hindi sentence?


Paul.S.Han

What is it in your hand? Can not translate like this?


VZbLAexr

There's no "it" in the sentence and hands is plural.


ph.iL7MeC

Nai word ke a meaning Hindi mein do Jaise Sharab ko English main Kya Kahate Hain


DeeG743221

my answer is right

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.