1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Welcome, Daenerys! My name i…

"Welcome, Daenerys! My name is Jon."

Translation:Jiōrna, Daenerys! Ñuha brōzi Iōnos issa.

September 27, 2018

9 Comments


Gelgisith

I think it's ridiculous that we have to translate one name (Iônos/Jon), but not another (Daenerys). Translating names should be optional!


RIscavel

I think it's because Daenerys is a Valyrian name (Daenerys' ancestors came from Valyria), while Jon is a name from Westeros.


Lewis004

Daenerys is already translated. Its a Valerian name. But we dont translate names in English so it stays the same in our language


GroovyPriestess

Why is it 'issa' when the person speaking is saying 'My name.' It should be iksan because it's first person.


Nelli315140

You say "my name is ", not " my name am "


schlomdawg

Its because 'name' is a 3rd person sg noun and issa is a 3rd person sg verb


NikiStarr1

Why is Jon not capitalized??

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.