"Ο προφήτης είναι ιερός στην θρησκεία της."

Translation:The prophet is sacred in her religion.

September 27, 2018

8 Comments


Walt1965

Is a female prophet still 'ο προφήτης' , as here? I thought elsewhere on Duo gave a different answer, although I can´t now recall where or what it was, alas.

September 27, 2018

panagiotis_ts

A female prophet is called (η) προφήτισσα. Even in cases where the male and the female forms are the same word, the article doesn't remain the same (eg: ο δημοσιογράφος/ η δημοσιογράφος = the journalist).

I hope this helps. :-)

September 27, 2018

Walt1965

Indeed, that´s what I recalled; but the sentence given here has the male form followed by a female possessive - which presumably is therefore incorrect - ?

September 27, 2018

panagiotis_ts

The possessive pronoun doesn't match the possessed thing, but the possessor. Eg:

  • ο σκύλος του = his/ its dog
  • ο σκύλος της = her dog [της is used, although σκύλος is a masculine noun]

I hope this helps. :-)

September 27, 2018

D_..
Mod

    It is possible to have a male prophet who is important in a girl/woman's religion. :) It is not necessary for the two genders to match.

    September 27, 2018

Walt1965

    Aha! I now understand the problem I had. I thought that ´her´ referred to ´the prophet´. But I see it can actually refer to some otherwise unidentified female, whose religion includes this male prophet. Thank you!

    September 27, 2018

1133130066

    Yes it is wrong ... Ό προφιτης....του is correct, not ο προφήτης της... I am married with a Greek

    August 7, 2019

troll1995

    The prophet (for example Elijah in christianity) is sacred in my girlfriend's religion (who is a christian). So, the prophet is sacred in her religion. That what the sentence is trying to say. Not that the prophet is sacred in the prophet's religion.

    August 8, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.