1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο προφήτης είναι ιερός στην …

"Ο προφήτης είναι ιερός στην θρησκεία της."

Translation:The prophet is sacred in her religion.

September 27, 2018

8 Comments


Walt1965

Is a female prophet still 'ο προφήτης' , as here? I thought elsewhere on Duo gave a different answer, although I can´t now recall where or what it was, alas.


panagiotis_ts

A female prophet is called (η) προφήτισσα. Even in cases where the male and the female forms are the same word, the article doesn't remain the same (eg: ο δημοσιογράφος/ η δημοσιογράφος = the journalist).

I hope this helps. :-)


Walt1965

Indeed, that´s what I recalled; but the sentence given here has the male form followed by a female possessive - which presumably is therefore incorrect - ?


panagiotis_ts

The possessive pronoun doesn't match the possessed thing, but the possessor. Eg:

  • ο σκύλος του = his/ its dog
  • ο σκύλος της = her dog [της is used, although σκύλος is a masculine noun]

I hope this helps. :-)


D_..

It is possible to have a male prophet who is important in a girl/woman's religion. :) It is not necessary for the two genders to match.


Walt1965

Aha! I now understand the problem I had. I thought that ´her´ referred to ´the prophet´. But I see it can actually refer to some otherwise unidentified female, whose religion includes this male prophet. Thank you!


1133130066

Yes it is wrong ... Ό προφιτης....του is correct, not ο προφήτης της... I am married with a Greek


troll1995

The prophet (for example Elijah in christianity) is sacred in my girlfriend's religion (who is a christian). So, the prophet is sacred in her religion. That what the sentence is trying to say. Not that the prophet is sacred in the prophet's religion.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.