"I open the letter."

Translation:Saya membuka suratnya.

September 27, 2018

7 Comments


RobertEddy

How does the 'nya' suffix figure in with the English translation?

September 27, 2018

caesar_solid

I am not a native speaker but in the absence of any other answers:

The '-nya' suffix has the meaning of the/his/hers/theirs, however it is usually only used when it is very obvious from the context which letter you are talking about. It is less common to hear someone use '-nya' if no letter had already been referred to in the conversation. Of course there are exceptions, but this is common when '-nya' is put at the end of a physical object such as a letter or a book.

In this case, if the letter is being mentioned for the first time, it would be more common in my experience to hear 'surat itu' or 'surat dia/mereka' and then later in the conversation revert to 'suratnya'.

December 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Great info about 'nya'. This makes a lot more sense now, since books and letters often do belong to someone. Thanks for sharing your knowledge!

    February 4, 2019

Katja410201

    Does -nya mean my?

    December 5, 2018

SurferDrea

    I struggle with the nya, it doesnt say' i open her letter'

    February 18, 2019

DavidManatee

    Yeah same here, i would translate the letter by surat instead of suratnya

    July 17, 2019

PaulvanDor2

    Nya after surat stands for 'his' or 'her'. But the English sentence is 'the letter'. Ergo suratnya is not right and should be surat.

    August 8, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.