"Non abbiamo una scala in cucina."

Translation:We do not have a ladder in the kitchen.

April 1, 2013

56 Comments


mlight

here is an example of "in the" in English sentence being only "in" in the Italian sentence

April 1, 2013

pierugofoz

in italian, the rule to omit the definite article is valid for all places of the house (and others)

  • the ladder is in the kitchen = la scala è in cucina
  • the ladder is in the bathroom = la scala è in bagno
  • the ladder is in the cellar = la scala è in cantina
  • the ladder is in the yard = la scala è in cortile
  • we go to the swimming pool = andiamo in piscina (not "...alla piscina")
  • he works at the bank = Lui lavora in banca (not "...alla banca")

but if you put the possessive adjective or the owner of the room...

  • the ladder is in my kitchen = la scala è nella mia cucina
  • the ladder is in your bathroom = la scala è nel tuo bagno
  • the ladder is in the John's cellar = la scala è nella cantina di John
  • the ladder is in the neighbor's yard = la scala è nel cortile del vicino
December 23, 2014

angelaga

My dictionary says that "scala" means scale but I was marked wrong. It's far more logical to have a scale in the kitchen than a stair.

August 22, 2013

Ariaflame

scala -> scale is in a particular context, meaning on a scale of 1-10, or to do with cartography (This map scale is 1cm:100km). Or possibly meaning on a grand scale. Or even music scales, but not for measuring weight. The scale used for weighing is bilancia (think 'balance')

October 23, 2013

kenan820

I would also say "to scale a mountain top or ladder", which gives me more understanding of why it's used for "ladder" in this context

February 15, 2014

HeruMornie

I often hear and read both "kitchen scale" and "scala" (di cucina) and almost never the kitchen balance or bilancia (I mean in cuisine context only). I am very positive that ladder is an oddity here, even if some kitchens have furniture that definitely need a ladder to get things from the top shelf.

December 5, 2017

sharkbbb

Interesting observation. In English there are two (or three) different ethymologies of the word "scale". The "gradation" meaning comes from Latin scala which means, well, "ladder". The "weight measuring" meaning comes from Old Norse skál which means "bowl". As you can see the two are completely unrelated, thus in Romance languages the "weight measuring" meaning is completely foreign. If you google "scala di cucina" you get mostly scales, but if you use the correct Italian phrase "scala da cucina" you get a lot of ladders too, although this is not a standard object in any way. I guess scales come from people not very familiar with the Italian language or this is a new trend under English influence, which is still not accepted by dictionaries.

February 21, 2018

KarenColle

D'accordo! I was thinking also that the very famous opera house in Milan is La Scala...The Scale....makes sense, no?

May 9, 2014

LindseyRuth

Why is it "in cucina" for this sentence, and not "nella cucina"?

November 12, 2013

Crystalissima

Look through the comments. The top comment answers your question perfectly. :)

June 23, 2015

GingerFever

I asked the same question in previous sentences and someone told me that there's an exception for kitchen.

April 11, 2014

dmmaus

I entered "in our kitchen", but it was marked wrong. I thought it was implicit with the verb form that the kitchen is "ours". We've seen this sort of implicit possessive before, so I thought it should apply here.

April 28, 2013

xyphax

I haven't seen a rule for implicit-ness of a personal pronoun that is omitted, except for number two on this link, about personal articles of clothing or body parts.
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

March 13, 2014

FirstDerivative

I more or less got the general atmosphere of a clueless traveller who is completely lost in some youth hostel constantly searching for the soap and the showers, but the ladder in the kitchen brings this lesson to new heights.

August 30, 2015

Metlieb

Does "la scala" mean both "ladder" and "stairs"? Is there any way do distinguish in italian which one I mean (ladder or staris)?

November 15, 2014

pierugofoz

ladder = scala - - ladders = scale
- rungs ladder = scala a pioli
- extension ladder = scala allungabile
- rope ladder = scala di corda

stair (step) = scalino - - stairs = scala/scale
- a flight of stairs = una rampa di scale
- two flights of stairs = due rampe di scale
- emergency stairs = scala di emergenza
- spiral staircase = scala a chiocciola

November 17, 2014

becky1890

It was already answered xD

January 5, 2017

Racile

Is there a difference between scala and scale? Or both mean ladder or stair?

June 18, 2014

pierugofoz

in Italian, the main meaning of "scala" is ladder/stairs.
"Scale" is the plural of scala

September 16, 2014

Racile

Grazie :)

September 17, 2014

BowmansCastle

a previous question with the same structure accepted "in cucina" as my kitchen. now it is marked wrong. why?

August 8, 2014

DoppioMAB

"in cucina" means in the kitchen, but if you want a possessive (my kitchen) then you need to add an article after the word "in", and that changes it to "nella":

  • in + il = nel in + il mio = nel mio
  • in + la = nella in + la mia = nella mia

Non ho una scala nella mia cucina (I do not have a ladder in my kitchen)

Non ho una scala in cucina (I do not have a ladder in the kitchen)

Does that help?

January 9, 2015

Ola978521

Have not is the same as do not have.

October 14, 2018

AndrisRoze

Why "we don't have a ladder..." is wrong

March 20, 2019

Mike867080

Having, or not having, a ladder in the kitchen is a bit "eccentric". Having, or not having, a stairs in the kitchen is much more realistic yet I was marked wrong for "We do not have a stairs in the kitchen".

March 28, 2019

Ola978521

Stairs not a stairs. And if you live in a palazzo, a ladder in the kitchen seems not to be eccentric.

March 28, 2019

Mike867080

I've stayed in a couple of apartments in converted townhouses in Italy lately and I can believe that such an arrangement might not be as eccentric in that country as I would have once thought.

As to "stairs" vs "a stairs", I'd say either is acceptable where I live. Stairs would be synonymous with stairway or staircase and you would say "a staircase" so "a stairs" could be used also. So I could say "Are there stairs in the house?" or "Is there a stairs in the house?". I accept that this might be a colloquial usage though.

March 28, 2019

Ola978521

We learn using the programme which has limited answers and it means that sometimes you give proper and right answer but the programme does not recognize it as a right because the programmer has not thought about more right answers. I have had many examples of it. Plenty is acceptable but a lot no. They do not have or They have no etc. I would not treat some answers too serous if you know that in your real life you speak differently but right.

March 29, 2019

EDK-Learner

why is "in cucina" used in this example when the one just before it had the same sentence but required "nella cucina"?

July 28, 2019

olefattguy

Non abbiamo una scala in cucina. We don't have stairs in the kitchen Was marked correct for me.

February 8, 2014

RolandoQui4

I wrote " we do not have stairs in the kitchen" and I was marked wrong ...

February 23, 2014

alliebear21

Under the translations for abbiamo, it says "We own..." So I wrote "We do not own..." and it marked it wrong. Can someone enlighten me?

December 28, 2014

SebastiaanMantel

It seems to me that the verb "to own" is independent place. So to say "I own a ladder in the kitchen" is not correct in english.

January 21, 2015

Ola978521

I think that programmer has not included other meani g of have like own or posses.

March 28, 2019

nekogaijin

sound quality.. speaker says UN scala INNA cucina. Also most of the sentences spoken.. especially the last couple of words which appear to drop off.. are very fuzzy, and difficult to hear even in slow mo. Do I need a better set of speakers? Did others hear UN scala INNA cucina?

January 10, 2015

FarahMonaco7

Why is it not "nella cucina" ?

April 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up for the answer to this: House locations do not need the article unless you have used a possessive with it.

January 18, 2016

dianaeverc

Another odd statement when translated to english. It would be more useful to know how to communicate about a step stool -- not a stairway or ladder.

June 7, 2015

crown_of_legends

We cannot get to the other room, since we do not have a ladder in the kitchen.

September 16, 2015

LindaCaffo

Saying stair for "Scala' instead of "stairway" - how can that be incorrect?

July 24, 2015

robi_qvak

Why not? Richard Branson

July 15, 2016

Nancy53656

Ma allora, se la scala non è in cucina, dove è?

August 5, 2017

drooboo

we have no ladder(s) in the kitchen are not accepted? should they be?

October 22, 2017

curious63

the sentence did not say Non abbiamo una scala in LA cucina! yet the answer require in THE kitchen!!

June 4, 2018

Jae633849

È normale avere una scala in cucina?

June 11, 2019

gordon_gregory

The correct translation is probably "We do not have steps in the kitchen" As in ktchen steps. Anyone tried it? Bet it's marked wrong.

December 1, 2013

drovani

"We do not have a ladder in the kitchen" was accepted. Which could be a statement made while painting said kitchen.

December 20, 2013

CherylSB

Yes, I said step and it was marked incorrect. Here in the USA Midwest most people would say, "a step" not "a stair"

September 7, 2014

KarenColle

Here in the Pacific Northwest we would say "step ladder", or "step stool".

September 7, 2014

licherry55

Yes 'step' is marked as wrong - I thought it would be 'a step' (singular) or 'stairs' (plural), but this is not marked as correct.

September 11, 2014

AndrejJesenovec

Nonsense!

December 15, 2014

AndrejJesenovec

One ladder... nonsense!

December 15, 2014

e_n_d_r_e

"We have no ladder...." was also not accepted. Too much slang?

March 1, 2014

xyphax

I don't think it's slang; but someone should confirm that
we have no ladder
is the same as
we do not have a ladder
In better words, they appear to be the same sentence in English or least mean the same thing. Are the Italian translations for each the same, though?

March 13, 2014

musmoulay

Given the Italian construction for negation, I cannot imagine that there could be a different translation for your two sentences (the first of which is rarely, if ever, used outside of a musical hall environment).

Could any native Italian speakers confirm this please?

August 20, 2014

ladymontecristo

I wrote that as well, and it was marked incorrect. I've reported it.

May 9, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.