1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo una scala in cuc…

"Non abbiamo una scala in cucina."

Translation:We do not have a ladder in the kitchen.

April 1, 2013

64 Comments


mlight

here is an example of "in the" in English sentence being only "in" in the Italian sentence


pierugofoz

in italian, the rule to omit the definite article is valid for all places of the house (and others)

  • the ladder is in the kitchen = la scala è in cucina
  • the ladder is in the bathroom = la scala è in bagno
  • the ladder is in the cellar = la scala è in cantina
  • the ladder is in the yard = la scala è in cortile
  • the statue is in the square = la statua è in piazza
  • we go to the swimming pool = andiamo in piscina (not "...alla piscina")
  • he works at the bank = Lui lavora in banca (not "...alla banca")

but if you put the possessive adjective or the owner of the room...

  • the ladder is in my kitchen = la scala è nella mia cucina
  • the ladder is in your bathroom = la scala è nel tuo bagno
  • the ladder is in the John's cellar = la scala è nella cantina di John
  • the ladder is in the neighbor's yard = la scala è nel cortile del vicino

angelaga

My dictionary says that "scala" means scale but I was marked wrong. It's far more logical to have a scale in the kitchen than a stair.


Ariaflame

scala -> scale is in a particular context, meaning on a scale of 1-10, or to do with cartography (This map scale is 1cm:100km). Or possibly meaning on a grand scale. Or even music scales, but not for measuring weight. The scale used for weighing is bilancia (think 'balance')


kenan820

I would also say "to scale a mountain top or ladder", which gives me more understanding of why it's used for "ladder" in this context


HeruMornie

I often hear and read both "kitchen scale" and "scala" (di cucina) and almost never the kitchen balance or bilancia (I mean in cuisine context only). I am very positive that ladder is an oddity here, even if some kitchens have furniture that definitely need a ladder to get things from the top shelf.


sharkbbb

Interesting observation. In English there are two (or three) different ethymologies of the word "scale". The "gradation" meaning comes from Latin scala which means, well, "ladder". The "weight measuring" meaning comes from Old Norse skál which means "bowl". As you can see the two are completely unrelated, thus in Romance languages the "weight measuring" meaning is completely foreign. If you google "scala di cucina" you get mostly scales, but if you use the correct Italian phrase "scala da cucina" you get a lot of ladders too, although this is not a standard object in any way. I guess scales come from people not very familiar with the Italian language or this is a new trend under English influence, which is still not accepted by dictionaries.


KarenColle

D'accordo! I was thinking also that the very famous opera house in Milan is La Scala...The Scale....makes sense, no?


LindseyRuth

Why is it "in cucina" for this sentence, and not "nella cucina"?


Crystalissima

Look through the comments. The top comment answers your question perfectly. :)


GingerFever

I asked the same question in previous sentences and someone told me that there's an exception for kitchen.


dmmaus

I entered "in our kitchen", but it was marked wrong. I thought it was implicit with the verb form that the kitchen is "ours". We've seen this sort of implicit possessive before, so I thought it should apply here.


xyphax

I haven't seen a rule for implicit-ness of a personal pronoun that is omitted, except for number two on this link, about personal articles of clothing or body parts.
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


FirstDerivative

I more or less got the general atmosphere of a clueless traveller who is completely lost in some youth hostel constantly searching for the soap and the showers, but the ladder in the kitchen brings this lesson to new heights.


Metlieb

Does "la scala" mean both "ladder" and "stairs"? Is there any way do distinguish in italian which one I mean (ladder or staris)?


pierugofoz

ladder = scala - - ladders = scale
  rungs ladder = scala a pioli
  extension ladder = scala allungabile
  rope ladder = scala di corda

stair (step) = scalino - - stairs = scala/scale
  a flight of stairs = una rampa di scale
  two flights of stairs = due rampe di scale
  emergency stairs = scala di emergenza
  spiral staircase = scala a chiocciola 


EDK-Learner

why is "in cucina" used in this example when the one just before it had the same sentence but required "nella cucina"?


Racile

Is there a difference between scala and scale? Or both mean ladder or stair?


pierugofoz

in Italian, the main meaning of "scala" is ladder/stairs.
"Scale" is the plural of scala


becky1890

It was already answered xD


Ola978521

Have not is the same as do not have.


Erated8

I'm Pretty Sure "I Have Not A Ladder" Is Improper, Or Atleast A Really Odd Way Of Phrasing It. "I Have No Ladder" Or "I Don't Have A Ladder" Makes Far More Sense.


ViolaCeasario

Why was "we have no ladder in the kitchen" marked wrong?


Sally-Anne9

What’s wrong with We have no ladder in the kitchen?


Jill136070

"Step ladder" is surely as acceptable as "ladder"?


RosettaY

I wrote: "We have no ladder in the kitchen" and that was wrong. I reported it as "My answer should be accepted".


Erated8

Would This Refer To A Stepladder?


olefattguy

Non abbiamo una scala in cucina. We don't have stairs in the kitchen Was marked correct for me.


RolandoQui4

I wrote " we do not have stairs in the kitchen" and I was marked wrong ...


BowmansCastle

a previous question with the same structure accepted "in cucina" as my kitchen. now it is marked wrong. why?


DoppioMAB

"in cucina" means in the kitchen, but if you want a possessive (my kitchen) then you need to add an article after the word "in", and that changes it to "nella":

  • in + il = nel in + il mio = nel mio
  • in + la = nella in + la mia = nella mia

Non ho una scala nella mia cucina (I do not have a ladder in my kitchen)

Non ho una scala in cucina (I do not have a ladder in the kitchen)

Does that help?


AndrejJesenovec

One ladder... nonsense!


alliebear21

Under the translations for abbiamo, it says "We own..." So I wrote "We do not own..." and it marked it wrong. Can someone enlighten me?


SebastiaanMantel

It seems to me that the verb "to own" is independent place. So to say "I own a ladder in the kitchen" is not correct in english.


Ola978521

I think that programmer has not included other meani g of have like own or posses.


nekogaijin

sound quality.. speaker says UN scala INNA cucina. Also most of the sentences spoken.. especially the last couple of words which appear to drop off.. are very fuzzy, and difficult to hear even in slow mo. Do I need a better set of speakers? Did others hear UN scala INNA cucina?


FarahMonaco7

Why is it not "nella cucina" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up for the answer to this: House locations do not need the article unless you have used a possessive with it.


dianaeverc

Another odd statement when translated to english. It would be more useful to know how to communicate about a step stool -- not a stairway or ladder.


crown_of_legends

We cannot get to the other room, since we do not have a ladder in the kitchen.


LindaCaffo

Saying stair for "Scala' instead of "stairway" - how can that be incorrect?


robi_qvak

Why not? Richard Branson


Nancy53656

Ma allora, se la scala non è in cucina, dove è?


drooboo

we have no ladder(s) in the kitchen are not accepted? should they be?


curious63

the sentence did not say Non abbiamo una scala in LA cucina! yet the answer require in THE kitchen!!


AndrisRoze

Why "we don't have a ladder..." is wrong


Mike867080

Having, or not having, a ladder in the kitchen is a bit "eccentric". Having, or not having, a stairs in the kitchen is much more realistic yet I was marked wrong for "We do not have a stairs in the kitchen".


Ola978521

Stairs not a stairs. And if you live in a palazzo, a ladder in the kitchen seems not to be eccentric.


Mike867080

I've stayed in a couple of apartments in converted townhouses in Italy lately and I can believe that such an arrangement might not be as eccentric in that country as I would have once thought.

As to "stairs" vs "a stairs", I'd say either is acceptable where I live. Stairs would be synonymous with stairway or staircase and you would say "a staircase" so "a stairs" could be used also. So I could say "Are there stairs in the house?" or "Is there a stairs in the house?". I accept that this might be a colloquial usage though.


Ola978521

We learn using the programme which has limited answers and it means that sometimes you give proper and right answer but the programme does not recognize it as a right because the programmer has not thought about more right answers. I have had many examples of it. Plenty is acceptable but a lot no. They do not have or They have no etc. I would not treat some answers too serous if you know that in your real life you speak differently but right.


Erated8

"A Stairs" Is Definitely Not Proper Grammar, Just "Stairs" Or "A Stair" (As In A Staircase) Would Be Better. Also, What World Do You Live In Where It'd Be More Realistic To Have Stairs In Your Kitchen Then A Ladder, Especially If, As I'd Guess, This Is Referring To A Stepladder?


Jae633849

È normale avere una scala in cucina?


Italo824701

Perché non una "Stair"


gordon_gregory

The correct translation is probably "We do not have steps in the kitchen" As in ktchen steps. Anyone tried it? Bet it's marked wrong.


drovani

"We do not have a ladder in the kitchen" was accepted. Which could be a statement made while painting said kitchen.


licherry55

Yes 'step' is marked as wrong - I thought it would be 'a step' (singular) or 'stairs' (plural), but this is not marked as correct.


CherylSB

Yes, I said step and it was marked incorrect. Here in the USA Midwest most people would say, "a step" not "a stair"


KarenColle

Here in the Pacific Northwest we would say "step ladder", or "step stool".


e_n_d_r_e

"We have no ladder...." was also not accepted. Too much slang?


xyphax

I don't think it's slang; but someone should confirm that
we have no ladder
is the same as
we do not have a ladder
In better words, they appear to be the same sentence in English or least mean the same thing. Are the Italian translations for each the same, though?


musmoulay

Given the Italian construction for negation, I cannot imagine that there could be a different translation for your two sentences (the first of which is rarely, if ever, used outside of a musical hall environment).

Could any native Italian speakers confirm this please?


ladymontecristo

I wrote that as well, and it was marked incorrect. I've reported it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.