"Le gusta romper cosas."

Translation:She likes to break things.

April 1, 2013

112 Comments


WackyJack

No rompes mi corazon, mi achy breaky corazon.

December 9, 2014

AyanaARI

Jajaja!!

April 17, 2016

K.B..

Bull in a china shop defined.

March 10, 2017

RSvanKeure

Sounds like "Me gusta..." .

May 28, 2017

MyNameIsHuman

Rompas***

June 28, 2017

BrentPope1

Simplemente no creo que entienda.

May 27, 2015

Jnobled

I put "he likes breaking things" and it was wrong.

April 1, 2013

Fluent2B

She would not be an ideal person to hire to work in a china shop.

September 2, 2013

HJMcDonald1

I put" It pleases him to break things" and it was wrong. Le gusta, me gusta, translates to it pleases him, it pleases me. I think that is the same as he likes, I like. And I don't think that it a wrong translation.

February 9, 2015

BrentPope1

"Me gusta" means "I like." While you are technically correct, we're supposed to translate the Spanish to what we would say in English.

May 27, 2015

7895123G

It is not what we would say in English but in DuoLingo English.

May 28, 2015

EugeneTiffany

The Dulingo sentence do not exist for the sake of learning translation but only to provide us with an understanding about what the corresponding Spanish serntences MEAN and when we apply them to that usage they serve very well.

December 7, 2015

amble2lingo

Duo may have accepted a little closer translation of "Breaking things pleases him." But I haven't tried that yet.

November 18, 2015

rocko2012

Maybe duolingo would not accept the "to break" = "breaking" here. File a report if you get the sentence again.

April 1, 2013

GaelBraxton

rocko2012: Actually 'to break' means in English that he likes to pick up plates and smash them. The sentence 'I like breaking things' can be construed as 'he like things that are in the act of being broken'. I (subject,) like (v), breaking (adj), things (direct object). I like to watch breaking news on TV.

October 9, 2015

joe814027

It's to break not breaking

October 12, 2017

Andreaja69

It can be either. If you translate the English gerund 'breaking' in this sentence back to Spanish it becomes, 'Le gusta romper cosas'. Equally, 'I like playing/to play tennis' would be 'Me gusta jugar al tenis'.

October 12, 2017

priya387568

Me too :( and it starts le gusta....not la gusta

December 17, 2018

JGibbins

Correct on 13th July 2014

July 13, 2014

AyanaARI

I don't think that's an incorrect translation...

April 27, 2016

Robbwel

breaking is "rompimiento" vs. romper, the infinitive "to break".

November 16, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

In my opinion, it's too litteral, and word-to-word. I don't think you can translate "breaking" by "rompimiento" in this sentence. Because the use of gerondive in English and in Spanish is different. The use of the gerondive in English is allowed by the grammar structure "to like" +ing. (2 verbs are following each other), but I don't think "he likes to break things" is different from "he likes breaking things", it's just a different grammatical structure in my opinion, it doesn't mean there's a ongoing action.

April 12, 2014

kerenkug

this one is about my cat

February 14, 2015

ph516503

Sounds like my 3 year old daughter

March 24, 2014

hammer7777777

It likes to break things - should be accepted?

May 4, 2015

Greg_Kahuna

Since 'cosas' is plural, shouldn't 'gustan' be used?

February 1, 2015

HelenWende1

I think it's singular because it's the act of breaking things (a single type of action) that is pleasing to her, not the things themselves (which would have been plural).

February 1, 2015

jabenpor

she likes to her, they like to them, le gusta a ella, les gustan a ellas

February 1, 2015

Lynwood234

i don't understand how it can be "her" since they used le and no feminine pronoun. I would be more it or he.

October 6, 2014

amble2lingo

"Le" can mean "to him/her/it/you."

November 18, 2015

Si_Robertson

why not "it likes to break things" ?

November 30, 2015

Tom873317

That should be accepted.

November 30, 2015

tufteboy

It was accepted 20180131

January 31, 2018

MiloMcS

Un elefante en una cacharrería?

October 29, 2014

ps104

Le gusta romper cosas ( a usted, a el y a ella).It' s correct. She like , he likes and you like

January 6, 2015

TrevorForeplay

What is the function of le in this sentence? I only get hung up on le and se....

May 14, 2016

AyanaARI

Le is an Indirect Object. In Spanish, the Indirect Objects are me, te, le, nos, and os. For the verb gustar , you will always need an Indirect Object. You don't say "gusto" you say "me gusta". Because of the actual definition of the verb. Now, as for " le" and "se", they are the same thing, but you need to use " se" in front of another object pronoun that starts with L. Mira... "He gives it to them." "Él se lo/la (a ellos)." This was done in Spanish grammar to avoid a confusing double L sound. Any questions, comment here and I'll help if I can. You got this! :-)

May 17, 2016

LeeGOgletree

Thanks, good job clarifying!

February 10, 2017

jaredlarlham1

Breaks arm

April 10, 2017

-xsaidtheskyx-

destructive tendencies much?

June 4, 2017

The_Musician

She needs to be put in a mental institution.

December 4, 2017

Jnobled

How would you say, "He like breaking things?"

April 1, 2013

rocko2012

I assume the same way or you could clarify it. "A él le gusta romper cosas". I'm not sure though.

April 1, 2013

ajabrams

Correct. Same sentence with just a qualifier.

April 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Sorry, I don't get it. There's no difference normally between "he likes to break things" and "he likes breaking things"? Why do you need to put "a él" to translate the "ing" thing?

April 12, 2014

ph516503

The "a él" wouldn't represent "ing"... if present it would be there to signify that it's "he" that likes breaking things (as opposed to she or you). Without it you have to reply on context to know who is the vandal. Personally, in this situation I'd think that either "to break" or "breaking" are suitable translations of the meaning of the sentence.

April 14, 2014

rocko2012

Yeah I agree those are the same. Duolingo's sentence translates it to "she" and I was merely pointing out you can use the same Spanish for "he" and "she" or you can add clarification to state it is "he" unambiguously.

April 12, 2014

jjkemp

It would be incorrect to say "He like." http://www.verb2verbe.com/conjugation/english-verb/like.aspx

July 26, 2013

Andreaja69

In the link you have given, which I see is French/English, only 'she likes' is shown, for some reason. 'He/she likes' = both 'likes'. 'He like' is not correct.

September 29, 2017

Shortsy

I wrote, "You like to break things". Nothing wrong with that, right?

May 6, 2013

siebolt

Should it not have been "Le gusta romper cosas a usted" for your translation?

May 12, 2013

Shortsy

Why would my sentence need to specified as "a usted", yet for the "correct" translation here, it's not specified as "a ella"? If anything, leaving it unspecified would lead me to believe that "you" is the best translation since we don't know the gender of the 3rd person.

May 13, 2013

thepkl

In that case it would have been Le gusta romper cosas a ella. for thiers.

May 13, 2013

thepkl

Excuse me, theirs

May 13, 2013

Shortsy

That would be correct, but they didn't include "a ella". And their 'correct' translation has "she", but not "you" or "he"

May 13, 2013

mikebrill

I, too, used "she" instead of "you". Both should be correct if the pronoun isn't specified.

May 30, 2013

Allinuse

It would be "la" if it was "she". Anyway, "he" is the correct one. You would be "te".

August 6, 2013

djterasaki

Hmm. this was multiple choice for me and 'she' was included even though the pronoun was 'le'

August 11, 2013

jjkemp

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/17

This should shed a bit of light on: Indirect object pronouns (me, te, le, nos, os, les)

August 11, 2013

djterasaki

ahh... thanks!

August 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference with "he likes to break down things"?

April 12, 2014

amble2lingo

You might want to say: A él le gusta desmantelar cosas.

November 18, 2015

Tom873317

Breaking down things, or more commonly breaking things down, would mean taking them apart, disassembling, folding up - it would be orderly and by design. it's hard to imagine somebody who likes to do that, but certainly odder things have happened on here.

November 6, 2014

barry_boettger

I agree. My brother likes nothing better than to carefully take apart anything that has components for projects you can get out of electronics magazines....T.V., microwaves, computers, etc. all have parts you can use to build something else with.

November 20, 2014

abigailtrue

I was taught that when you want to use the third person "le gusta" you had to introduce the subject (ie ella, el, sandra, ud.) as it's not implicitly described as would be "me gusta".. but obviously this is only a formality? just wondering :)

August 15, 2014

amble2lingo

In context, which is totally missing in DL's isolated sentences, you would probably know who is "liking" something. Then, you wouldn't need to add the "a él, a ella, etc." unless there might be some confusion about it. "A mi familia le gusta ir de vacaciones. A mi hermano le gusta ir a las montañas, pero me gusta ir a la playa." (My family likes to go on vacation. My brother likes to go to the mountains, but I like going to the beach.)

November 18, 2015

jabenpor

why not to break items

October 17, 2014

joelrev33

I think romper also can mean to tear, like ripping or tearing a piece of paper. No rompes el papel. Dont tear/rip the paper

January 23, 2015

lucky101man

'It' likes to break things? Mi puño!

January 25, 2015

minutewaltz

"Uno de esos es mi corazon." Am I qualified enough to be dramatic in spanish?

April 7, 2015

EgwuekweChima

Please... Can someone translate this sentence for me: 'my laptop spoilt or got broken last week'

September 17, 2015

amble2lingo

"Mi computadora portátil se rompió la semana pasada." My laptop broke last week. Try these for translations:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translation
https://translate.google.com/#en/es/My%20laptop%20broke%20last%20week.

November 18, 2015

catherine.539406

Why does it offer she instead if he?

December 1, 2015

amble2lingo

"Le" can mean "to him/her/it/you." (Remember that "gustar" sentences like this are backwards. Literally it would translate to: Breaking things is pleasing to someone.) Exactly who the "le" refers to could be cleared up by adding an introductory phrase such as "A él/ella/usted le gusta romper cosas." In this case, Duo chose not to do this, and since there is no context, you can take your pick: He/She/You/It(?) like(s) to break things.

December 2, 2015

mikepedrosa

is like similar to want?

April 12, 2016

Andreaja69

No it isn't. To want is 'querer'.

September 29, 2017

RafaelRodr3

Its my understanding that "romper" means to rip or tear whereas "quebrar" means to break. I know in Mexico quebrar is used exclusively for break and the 2 verbs are NOT interchangeable. Don't know if this is the same in Spain. I put "It likes to rip/tear things" and it was wrong.

July 2, 2016

clarkeve

Can't you just put "rip"?

July 6, 2016

RafaelRodr3

I tried putting rip and tear and both were wrong. Idk. The way I was taught, romper is rip/tear. Quebrar is break. My professor seems to think they can be used interchangeably. They may use it that way in Spain but I know in Texas and Mexico they are different.

July 6, 2016

clarkeve

Yup... it's kind of confusing...:-)

July 7, 2016

Deen14

so destructive

September 2, 2016

Ben467423

This applies to my cat perfectly

November 28, 2016

MessyJessie103

I just thought of Wreck-it Ralph. That movie came out so long ago!

December 13, 2016

GraceHilto2

Anger issues

December 28, 2016

davidrosa.tt

Romperskitsofrinic

February 19, 2017

skepticalways

Davidrosa, Romperskitsofrintic sounds like a good online name! HA!

September 8, 2017

AshleeToml

me 2

April 24, 2017

DeniseLedb

I put "She likes to break things" and it marked it wrong. How should I have known it was he, not she?

May 19, 2017

surfirie

If "cosas" is plural, then why is it not "le gustan romper cosas." ?

May 21, 2017

Tom873317

"romper cosas" as a phrase is the subject of gustar here, and that is singular. The pluralness of "cosas" is embedded in that phrase, but doesn't extend outside of it. If you had multiple phrases, like "he likes to break things and fix them", it might be gustan, but I'm not 100% about that.

May 24, 2017

GoranGoranovic

especially when I make her mad ;)

June 21, 2017

pkh97

Today it says the correct answer is "It likes to break things."

August 11, 2017

drstevens14

Al loro de mi suegra le gusta romper cosas...

November 12, 2017

tlokken

He likes to brake things Is not accepted

November 13, 2017

Andreaja69

Probably because you did not spell 'break' correctly. Romper = to break; frenar = to brake; el freno = the (vehicle) brake

November 13, 2017

Carol870492

How do you know that it's a she? Only by context? which we don't have.

June 1, 2018

Scott31461

I new to all of this.

Since "Ella" is she, why isn't the sentence, "Ella gusta romper cosas."?

June 13, 2018

CFreake

If this sentence isn't referring to me in the first place, "same girl."

January 16, 2019

Zia177448

¿Ella es una gata?

March 30, 2019

dimond223

That is not a good habit

April 10, 2019

Isaiah-

Esto es la policia de antes.

October 3, 2013

JimZTango

Esta es la política de antes.

March 19, 2014

cmoylan13

It's just one of those days

February 3, 2015

DaniWhovian

Le gusta romper bolas

February 23, 2015

Languagease

I like trains.

September 9, 2014

tessbee

Violent guy...

February 6, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.