1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Le gusta romper cosas."

"Le gusta romper cosas."

Translation:She likes to break things.

April 1, 2013

91 Comments


WackyJack

No rompes mi corazon, mi achy breaky corazon.


K.B..

Bull in a china shop defined.


RSvanKeuren

Sounds like "Me gusta..." .


Jnobled

I put "he likes breaking things" and it was wrong.


Fluent2B

She would not be an ideal person to hire to work in a china shop.


HJMcDonald1

I put" It pleases him to break things" and it was wrong. Le gusta, me gusta, translates to it pleases him, it pleases me. I think that is the same as he likes, I like. And I don't think that it a wrong translation.


BrentPope1

"Me gusta" means "I like." While you are technically correct, we're supposed to translate the Spanish to what we would say in English.


7895123G

It is not what we would say in English but in DuoLingo English.


EugeneTiffany

The Dulingo sentence do not exist for the sake of learning translation but only to provide us with an understanding about what the corresponding Spanish serntences MEAN and when we apply them to that usage they serve very well.


amble2lingo

Duo may have accepted a little closer translation of "Breaking things pleases him." But I haven't tried that yet.


rocko2012

Maybe duolingo would not accept the "to break" = "breaking" here. File a report if you get the sentence again.


Priya387568

Me too :( and it starts le gusta....not la gusta


kerenkug

this one is about my cat


ph516503

Sounds like my 3 year old daughter


hammer7777777

It likes to break things - should be accepted?


Greg_Kahuna

Since 'cosas' is plural, shouldn't 'gustan' be used?


HelenWende1

I think it's singular because it's the act of breaking things (a single type of action) that is pleasing to her, not the things themselves (which would have been plural).


jabenpor

she likes to her, they like to them, le gusta a ella, les gustan a ellas


Lynwood234

i don't understand how it can be "her" since they used le and no feminine pronoun. I would be more it or he.


amble2lingo

"Le" can mean "to him/her/it/you."


Si_Robertson

why not "it likes to break things" ?


Tom873317

That should be accepted.


tufteboy

It was accepted 20180131


MiloMcS

Un elefante en una cacharrería?


ps104

Le gusta romper cosas ( a usted, a el y a ella).It' s correct. She like , he likes and you like


TrevorForeplay

What is the function of le in this sentence? I only get hung up on le and se....


AyanaARI

Le is an Indirect Object. In Spanish, the Indirect Objects are me, te, le, nos, and os. For the verb gustar , you will always need an Indirect Object. You don't say "gusto" you say "me gusta". Because of the actual definition of the verb. Now, as for " le" and "se", they are the same thing, but you need to use " se" in front of another object pronoun that starts with L. Mira... "He gives it to them." "Él se lo/la (a ellos)." This was done in Spanish grammar to avoid a confusing double L sound. Any questions, comment here and I'll help if I can. You got this! :-)


LeeGOgletree

Thanks, good job clarifying!


-1nvictvs-

destructive tendencies much?


The_Musician

She needs to be put in a mental institution.


Jnobled

How would you say, "He like breaking things?"


rocko2012

I assume the same way or you could clarify it. "A él le gusta romper cosas". I'm not sure though.


ajabrams

Correct. Same sentence with just a qualifier.


PERCE_NEIGE

Sorry, I don't get it. There's no difference normally between "he likes to break things" and "he likes breaking things"? Why do you need to put "a él" to translate the "ing" thing?


ph516503

The "a él" wouldn't represent "ing"... if present it would be there to signify that it's "he" that likes breaking things (as opposed to she or you). Without it you have to reply on context to know who is the vandal. Personally, in this situation I'd think that either "to break" or "breaking" are suitable translations of the meaning of the sentence.


rocko2012

Yeah I agree those are the same. Duolingo's sentence translates it to "she" and I was merely pointing out you can use the same Spanish for "he" and "she" or you can add clarification to state it is "he" unambiguously.


Andreaja69

In the link you have given, which I see is French/English, only 'she likes' is shown, for some reason. 'He/she likes' = both 'likes'. 'He like' is not correct.


Shortsy

I wrote, "You like to break things". Nothing wrong with that, right?


siebolt

Should it not have been "Le gusta romper cosas a usted" for your translation?


Shortsy

Why would my sentence need to specified as "a usted", yet for the "correct" translation here, it's not specified as "a ella"? If anything, leaving it unspecified would lead me to believe that "you" is the best translation since we don't know the gender of the 3rd person.


thepkl

In that case it would have been Le gusta romper cosas a ella. for thiers.


thepkl

Excuse me, theirs


Shortsy

That would be correct, but they didn't include "a ella". And their 'correct' translation has "she", but not "you" or "he"


mikebrill

I, too, used "she" instead of "you". Both should be correct if the pronoun isn't specified.


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference with "he likes to break down things"?


amble2lingo

You might want to say: A él le gusta desmantelar cosas.


Tom873317

Breaking down things, or more commonly breaking things down, would mean taking them apart, disassembling, folding up - it would be orderly and by design. it's hard to imagine somebody who likes to do that, but certainly odder things have happened on here.


barry_boettger

I agree. My brother likes nothing better than to carefully take apart anything that has components for projects you can get out of electronics magazines....T.V., microwaves, computers, etc. all have parts you can use to build something else with.


abigailtrue

I was taught that when you want to use the third person "le gusta" you had to introduce the subject (ie ella, el, sandra, ud.) as it's not implicitly described as would be "me gusta".. but obviously this is only a formality? just wondering :)


amble2lingo

In context, which is totally missing in DL's isolated sentences, you would probably know who is "liking" something. Then, you wouldn't need to add the "a él, a ella, etc." unless there might be some confusion about it. "A mi familia le gusta ir de vacaciones. A mi hermano le gusta ir a las montañas, pero me gusta ir a la playa." (My family likes to go on vacation. My brother likes to go to the mountains, but I like going to the beach.)


jabenpor

why not to break items


joelrev33

I think romper also can mean to tear, like ripping or tearing a piece of paper. No rompes el papel. Dont tear/rip the paper


lucky101man

'It' likes to break things? Mi puño!


minutewaltz

"Uno de esos es mi corazon." Am I qualified enough to be dramatic in spanish?


EgwuekweChima

Please... Can someone translate this sentence for me: 'my laptop spoilt or got broken last week'


amble2lingo

"Mi computadora portátil se rompió la semana pasada." My laptop broke last week. Try these for translations:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translation
https://translate.google.com/#en/es/My%20laptop%20broke%20last%20week.


catherine.539406

Why does it offer she instead if he?


amble2lingo

"Le" can mean "to him/her/it/you." (Remember that "gustar" sentences like this are backwards. Literally it would translate to: Breaking things is pleasing to someone.) Exactly who the "le" refers to could be cleared up by adding an introductory phrase such as "A él/ella/usted le gusta romper cosas." In this case, Duo chose not to do this, and since there is no context, you can take your pick: He/She/You/It(?) like(s) to break things.


mikepedrosa

is like similar to want?


Andreaja69

No it isn't. To want is 'querer'.


RafaelRodr3

Its my understanding that "romper" means to rip or tear whereas "quebrar" means to break. I know in Mexico quebrar is used exclusively for break and the 2 verbs are NOT interchangeable. Don't know if this is the same in Spain. I put "It likes to rip/tear things" and it was wrong.


clarkeve

Can't you just put "rip"?


RafaelRodr3

I tried putting rip and tear and both were wrong. Idk. The way I was taught, romper is rip/tear. Quebrar is break. My professor seems to think they can be used interchangeably. They may use it that way in Spain but I know in Texas and Mexico they are different.


clarkeve

Yup... it's kind of confusing...:-)


Ben467423

This applies to my cat perfectly


MessyJessie103

I just thought of Wreck-it Ralph. That movie came out so long ago!


skepticalways

Davidrosa, Romperskitsofrintic sounds like a good online name! HA!


DeniseLedb

I put "She likes to break things" and it marked it wrong. How should I have known it was he, not she?


surfirie

If "cosas" is plural, then why is it not "le gustan romper cosas." ?


Tom873317

"romper cosas" as a phrase is the subject of gustar here, and that is singular. The pluralness of "cosas" is embedded in that phrase, but doesn't extend outside of it. If you had multiple phrases, like "he likes to break things and fix them", it might be gustan, but I'm not 100% about that.


GoranGoranovic

especially when I make her mad ;)


pkh97

Today it says the correct answer is "It likes to break things."


drstevens14

Al loro de mi suegra le gusta romper cosas...


TomOslo

He likes to brake things Is not accepted


Andreaja69

Probably because you did not spell 'break' correctly. Romper = to break; frenar = to brake; el freno = the (vehicle) brake


Carol870492

How do you know that it's a she? Only by context? which we don't have.


Scott31461

I new to all of this.

Since "Ella" is she, why isn't the sentence, "Ella gusta romper cosas."?


CFreake

If this sentence isn't referring to me in the first place, "same girl."


Zia177448

¿Ella es una gata?


dimond223

That is not a good habit


fridannysp

How do i know that le in this sentence is a she and not a he?


Mark732262

Why is it SHE likes rather than HE likes? Le gusta would imply masculinity!


Mark732262

Why not LA gusta, rather than LE gusta

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.