"J'aime les arts."

Translation:I like the arts.

4/1/2013, 12:14:45 AM

12 Comments


DavePoon

Can it be, "I love the arts"?

7/30/2014, 5:47:10 AM

jimnicolson

Not a native French speaker, I put this and it was not accepted. But I think that this is a common English expression and it should be accepted.

This inconsistency of Duo with respect to the translation of 'aimer' and 'aimer bien' drives me crazy. I reported it (for the n'th time).

8/20/2014, 12:38:41 AM

MaggiePye

Duolingo is probably being inconsistent, but it's also just a quirk of French. If you love a person (or a pet), it's aimer; if you just like them, it's aimer bien. But if you use aimer with a thing, like "the arts," it translates as "like." For "love," you'd use something like "aimer beaucoup," or "adorer."

2/25/2015, 12:44:56 AM

ArdeJohnson

I think they've been pretty clear.

'aimer': For people: love. For anything else: like.

'aimer bien': for people: like

Besides, I've probably only been tested on 'aimer bien' once.

1/5/2016, 12:08:34 AM

dapetras

it's either 'I like the arts' or 'I like art'.

4/1/2013, 12:14:45 AM

n6zs
Mod

"l'art" and "les arts" are used just like in English....except on Duolingo. Report it. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/art/5484

3/27/2014, 2:04:29 AM

catleal
Plus

Why not 'I like arts'? Was not accepted for me.

10/20/2015, 8:07:49 PM

ArdeJohnson

This is not an answer, but I usually either hear people say: "I like the arts", "I like the art [in this picture]" or "I like art" (singular).

1/5/2016, 12:07:50 AM

rgrannan36
Plus

I agree. It is an interesting instance where English uses the article to indicate generality; I think it is because in the back of one's mind there is the idea of a specific set, or kind, of art. One would say "I love the literary arts".

5/27/2013, 12:34:42 AM

gizzard123

Yep, "I love the arts", just like "I love cats". It's perfectly ok to say both of these in English, yet not accepted. Mere_des_chats could you weigh in on this? If you say it's not right then I'll believe it.

4/23/2015, 11:05:53 PM

giangdang16

What is the difference between"the arts" and "arts" in this sentence?

9/21/2018, 3:00:58 PM

M.parlange

In French, "j'aime les arts" means that I like all of them. Wouldn't it be a better translation of that to say "I like arts" ? Thanks

10/4/2018, 6:35:18 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.