1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "And so we went up to their p…

"And so we went up to their place"

Translation:Basi tukaenda mpaka Kwao

September 27, 2018

9 Comments


TessEwing1

Have we even learned these words yet?


GizaMoja007

Someone help me...Im lost with this whole translation


machieng

the direct translation, word for word, of the Swahili sentence is 'then (basi) we went (tukaenda) up until (mpaka) their place (kwao)'

the 'kwao' is possessive form of 'them' for place because of the 'kwa-'


BrunoGrgurevic

Can it go without mpaka? Can kwenye be used or kwenda? Or nothing because kwao location is already used


machieng

not if the meaning is the same. up to means they stopped at their place, which is what mpaka expresses


SunnieGwar

Thanx machieng, that made it clear for me


Davy_in_Kenya

I think mpaka could also be thought of as until... We went until we reached their place...

And not "we went up the hill towards their place" which is how i first read this


Kristopher923853

Why is Kwao capitalized?


Ernst557459

It shouldn't, seems to be a typo.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.