1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya berjalan seperempat jam…

"Saya berjalan seperempat jam."

Translation:I walk for a quarter of an hour.

September 27, 2018

5 Comments


Brian260733

"I go for a walk for fifteen minutes". This should also be correct, shouldn't it?


Annita1980

It's saya berjalan selama lima belas menit in bahasa.


KTo228

"an" should only be used before a word beginning with a vowel.


Rick392366

"an" should only be used before a word beginning with a vowel.

beginning with a vowel sound.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/an

an hour.
an honour.


KamoSaru

"hour" (áuər) does start with a vowel in pronunciation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.