"मैं सबसे तेज़ आदमी हूँ।"

Translation:I am the fastest man.

September 27, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kaamat

No, reverse flash. No, zoom. No, Savitar.


LaviT333

XD FLASH FANS UNITE


NikhilSurya

मैं उसैन बोल्ट हूँ।


lupinelydia

Eowyn: I AM NO MAN


Toby193004

Why is "I'm the fastest man of all" not accepted


DennisLDuolingo

Of all is already included in "-est". For "I'm the fastest man of all" would be "में सब से तेज़ आदमी हूं", so explicitly splitting the सब (all) and से (from).


arebhai

Is the expression for fastest two words - "sabse tez"?


lupinelydia

"Sabse" is like "of all" so sabse tez is "fastest of all" just like "sabse acha" is "best of all." Hope that helps.


ziliya

Just to add to the above that: सबस=सब+स (all+from)


Ange857014

so why is it wrong to include 'of all' in the translation?


DennisLDuolingo

To make it that explicit, in Hindi you would split the सब and से: सब से तेज़ = fastest of all.


DennisLDuolingo

सबसे = of all, तेज़ = fast, so together: सबसे तेज़ = fast of (than) all = fastest.


derliesl

मैं बिस्तर में सबसे तेज़ आदमी हूँ


ph.9nBiAq

Koi online h ky


nicdaniau

Is it तेज़ or तेज ?


Gita-ji

The former (with a dot).


Aleema-Imran

Btw तेज़ also means sharp in Hindi. So this could also mean I am the sharpest man in slang Hindi.


BrianCcreature

Not ALWAYS the best thing to be lol

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.