1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ŝi malfermas la pordon?"

"Ĉu ŝi malfermas la pordon?"

Translation:Does she open the door?

September 27, 2018

6 Comments


Margita_S

Eeeh, stupid question here: what is it supposed to mean (in english)? Only aplication of "Does she open the door?" I can think of is in storytelling when you are really questioning if she opens the door or not (But I personally would use "will" there even if it is not grammatically right probably.)

September 27, 2018

salivanto

Does she open the door?

Is she opening the door?

September 30, 2018

Margita_S

English is not my mother language and I still don't understand the "Does she open the door?" one (which is what is written as translation on top of this page).

"Is she opening the door?" does make sense to me like "What is she doing?Is she opening the door?" - I can imagine tons of situations where that fits. But for the first sentence I can't imagine any but the one I written in my earlier comment.

September 30, 2018

salivanto

What is she doing now? Is she opening the door "Ĉu ŝi malfermas la pordon?"

What does she do when she comes home from school every day? Does she open the door? "Ĉu ŝi malfermas la pordon?"

September 30, 2018

Margita_S

Thanks for patience. That kinda sounds like the storytelling example I meant ... but I think I will leave it be... I don't have the problem with the esperanto meaning.

September 30, 2018

salivanto

I suppose you're right. This is called "historical present" in English.

She heads down the hall. She stops when she sees a door. What do you think she does? Does she open the door? No, she keeps on walking.

September 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.