1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Animals must drink."

"Animals must drink."

Translation:Les animaux doivent boire.

April 1, 2013

6 Comments


mvidaki

why the answer "il faut que les animals boivent" is wrong?


Sitesurf

plural of "un animal" is "des animaux"


mvidaki

yes...i wrote it in english ...je suis bete :p


underrock

Why is it "doivent" (should) instead of "IL faut que les animaux boivent" (must)?


Sitesurf

"devoir" is broader in sense than "must": it goes from "have to" to "need to" to "must".

and the construction with "il faut" has the same meaning as "devoir".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.