"Animals must drink."

Translation:Les animaux doivent boire.

April 1, 2013

6 Comments


mvidaki

why the answer "il faut que les animals boivent" is wrong?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

plural of "un animal" is "des animaux"

April 1, 2013

mvidaki

yes...i wrote it in english ...je suis bete :p

April 4, 2013

underrock

Why is it "doivent" (should) instead of "IL faut que les animaux boivent" (must)?

October 31, 2014

Sitesurf

"devoir" is broader in sense than "must": it goes from "have to" to "need to" to "must".

and the construction with "il faut" has the same meaning as "devoir".

November 1, 2014

underrock

Ok, thanks

November 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.