1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have no interest in him."

"I have no interest in him."

Translation:Jag har inget intresse av honom.

September 27, 2018

7 Comments


King2E4

Out of curiosity, how does one say something like "I have no interest in reading a book with a lot of pages"?

"Jag har inget intresse av läsa en bok med många sidor" eller "Jag har inget intresse av att läsa en bok med många sidor"?


YufeiPang

Is there any other prepositions applicable, like på or some else?


Thomas161932

"för" might work. "Har du något intresse för honom?" sounds alright to me.


devalanteriel

You can have intresse för for things, subjects, etc., but not really for people.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.