1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My family has been pretty go…

"My family has been pretty good recently."

Translation:我的家人最近不错。

September 27, 2018

35 Comments


yayugai

"pretty good" and "not bad" have quite different nuances. shouldn't the translation be more specific?


Priscilla605311

In English they might not be synonyms, but apparently they are in Chinese. Remember, it's the target language that matters in these things. 不错 can be either, because Chinese doesn't see them differently, it doesn't matter what English thinks of it.


GeoffreyHanson

I suppose it depends on the dialect. In the midwestern US "not bad" and "good" are virtually the same.


shimmyns

Agreed, I'm no linguist, but from my point it looks like "not bad" represents much better translation and "pretty good" should not be even an option for this.


Riki115

不错 literally means "not bad" but it doesn't carry the same nuance as in English. When something is 不错, "pretty good" would be the best translation for it. It's a bit confusing, because in English "not bad" means "its ok but could be better", while when someone says 你的中文不错, it means your Chinese is quite good.


LiMai20

Thank you so much, you helped me a lot!!!


PierreDufour2

Don't be so literal, languages don't have one on one translations, plus, I find not bad and pretty to be kind of equivalent (but that's just my opinion)


Olga120718

is not 最近我的家不错 also correct?


ahHk20

It means has not been bad, because of 不错。


.NsMH

pls write me down the pingyi


Sikeryali

我的家人最近不错 (Wǒ de jiārén zuìjìn bùcuò) = My family has been pretty good recently.


Martiddy

Also, the 的 is optional here, since it is not necessary with close relationships.


arielkbt

wo de jiaren zuijin bu cuo


ZhangtheGreat

我家最近不错 is not accepted as of January 5, 2020, and should be.


HaydenMiner

I am a beginner to Chinese in every sense of the word. However, wouldn't that structure without ”人” following ”家” simply mean "My 'home' has been pretty good recently." ?

This very well could be a native/regional manner of speech I am unfamiliar with however.


hvalder

I think 我家最近不错 can be used. Quite a few expressions in Chinese, just like in English, can (only) be accurately interpreted in context. Whether this particular example is in common usage I don't know.


Riki115

我的家 means "my home" as in the physical place that is your home. If you want to talk about your family members, it's better to use 家人. People might still understand you if you say 我的家不错, but it would literally mean "my home is pretty good". It's more natural to say 我的家人.


Khareemah

What characters should I use then ?


Big-Desa

should accept "很好"


Khareemah

If 我的家人最近不错 isn't accepted then, what should I put.


DiwakarDat

我的家人很好最近 why this answer is not accepted?


TheMountainDew

Maybe because you put 很好 before 最近 and not after.


betsy944139

i understand that time comes after the subject, before the object. This sentence has a 4 part subject, wo de jia ren, 我的家人, my own family people.


Vangard123

I put: 我的家庭最近不错, and it rejected it. 家庭, also means family.


Riki115

家庭 means family as a unit, a household. 家人 refers specifically to the people of a family/household.


WangDeFu1

我家最近不错. Is this not also correct? (It is the recommended translation from google, and bing.)


jasmineazura

Hmm I think it is rather confusing when you are not mentionning "人" . Feels like you're only talking about your house in general.


MyTummyHurts

In movies, native speakers refer to their family as 家人


ViktorNemeth

what's wrong with 我的家人最近挺好 ? 挺好 is quite good. that's rather very much the same as the english.


Riki115

That might be correct in colloquial speech, but it's not standard Chinese


ViktorNemeth

While that may be true and I accept that it's possibly colloquial but if that's what a significant proportion of native speakers use and learners would likely encounter then if should be accepted, even if not explicitly preferred.


Riki115

You have a good point, but including colloquial speech into a course like this one is always a little bit risky. I've been studying Chinese for 4 years and I've lived in Taiwan for around a year, and I've never heard 挺好 before. Maybe it's Northern Chinese?


ekoi1995

is 我的 家庭 最近不错 wrong in this case?


raplopez

What about 家庭?


TPMonsier

gong ging gangg

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.