"Ten minutes to seven o'clock."

Translation:七点差十分。

September 28, 2018

6 Comments


ErikStrelz

I thought it had to be "差十分七点“,no?

September 28, 2018

Ch7ck3N

That should also be accepted.

October 12, 2018

RobinThor

Audio for 十分 seems to be missing.

November 18, 2018

iyoossaev

First you say both 差十分七点 and 七点差十分 are correct, but then you only accept one of those :D

December 19, 2018

SimonSprin1

Does anyone know why “... 十分钟” is not accepted?

January 22, 2019

timothy.bacon

It should be accepted, in my opinion. However, though it's not a hard and fast rule, 分钟 (fēnzhōng) seems to be more commonly used to express duration of time, whereas 分 (fēn) is used without 种 (zhōng) to tell the time.

March 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.