1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Ten minutes to seven o'clock…

"Ten minutes to seven o'clock."

Translation:七点差十分。

September 28, 2018

14 Comments


ErikStrelz

I thought it had to be "差十分七点“,no?


__Chicken__

That should also be accepted.


RobinThor

Audio for 十分 seems to be missing.


Leungon

It is missing. you really cant miss it missing its missing sound. (Is that too much)?


SimonSprin1

I don’t think the team look at these discussion pages – I know they review reports, as occasionally I get a nice email saying that something I suggested as correct is now accepted. So, report this error. Oh, sometimes a poor Internet connection means some bits of audio don’t work. However, in this case it seems to be consistent, so it’s likely an error.


iyoossaev

First you say both 差十分七点 and 七点差十分 are correct, but then you only accept one of those :D


SimonSprin1

Does anyone know why “... 十分钟” is not accepted?


timothy.bacon

It should be accepted, in my opinion. However, though it's not a hard and fast rule, 分钟 (fēnzhōng) seems to be more commonly used to express duration of time, whereas 分 (fēn) is used without 种 (zhōng) to tell the time.


purplelotus88

Why is 《七点差十分钟》wrong here?


Ann55075

there is no audio for 十分


SimonSprin1

This happens sometimes because of a poor Internet connection. But there are some exercises, of which this is perhaps one, where the sound is missing from one or two characters. Occasionally a character has the wrong pronunciation, for example 识, which has two pronunciations: the male voice uses the incorrect one for the context in which we have landed, the female voice uses the correct one


Evan852253

No audio for shi ke


dawn786118

Is it 6:50 or 7:10?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.