"Lampu kelas ini tidak nyala."

Translation:This classroom light is not on.

September 28, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lanawee

Do you mean the light in this classroom, the classroom's lamp? I think "This class' lamp" does not make sense.

To be consistent, it should be "ruang kelas". People commonly say just "kelas" to refer to a classroom in Indonesian, but not so in English.


Faceblake

Agreed, "class lamp" does not make sense.


RobertEddy

This item is in need of work, I'm sure we all agree.


GERG297672

Just more garbled English


cody178551

A better English translation would be "the light in this classroom doeant work"


ChenJunjie1

I typed "the light of this class is not on" and it was flagged as wrong, may I know why?


Noel397061

"Lampu kelas ini ..." best translates as "This classroom light/lamp ..."


Fariz744237

Another ambiguous sentence. "tidak nyala" here can mean different things: 1. "not working": for when the lamp is not omitting light because the lamp is broken. 2. "not on": for when the lamp is not omitting light because it yet to be turned on.

other that that, isn't "nyala" here is simply ungrammatical? shouldn't it be "menyala" instead?


LucasHains

These classroom lights are not on


TeoLoL1

Is using "class" to replace "classroom" wrong? Please prove me wrong. Otherwise duolingo indonesian Really needs fixing


JarrodMain

Without 'ruang' in the original sentence, it should accept just 'class'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.