1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我觉得你误会她了。"

"我觉得你误会她了。"

Translation:I think you misunderstood her.

September 28, 2018

7 Comments


Dennis859795

If 了 is being used to denote a completed action, why is at the end of the sentence rather than after 误会?


bewe33

Because in this case it is used as a "newsbreaker" because the sentence is news to the addressee

了 is a character that has so many uses that it requires people to write college thesis essays about explaining all of its uses, so don't worry about trying to understand it


Brooks730166

In the listening exercise, 他 and 她 should be accepted. They have the same pronunciation.


Jacques439990

"I feel that you misunderstood her" should have been accepted, right?


Neil614539

我觉得你误会了他。 Is this also a correct translation of "I think you misunderstood her?"


JimmyShi3

How would one translate "I think you have misunderstood her" into Chinese?


bewe33

我覺得你誤會她了

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.