"Hva om vi ikke hadde oppdaget feilen?"

Translation:What if we had not discovered the mistake?

4 months ago

4 Comments


Matt.LeCroix

Is it possible to write, "Hva om vi HADDE IKKE oppdaget feilen?" If not, why can IKKE not come after the verb?

Thanks.

4 months ago

kelac68

'vi ikke hadde oppdaget feilen' is a dependent clause of the 'hva om' main clause - if i got it right. And in a dependent clause adverbs (here the 'ikke') come before the verbs.

2 weeks ago

EdwardBinns

Been a while: is it necessary to say "Hva om vi" (What about if we) or can you just say "Hva vi" (What if we?)

2 months ago

stoopher

Doesn't "om" mean "if" (rather than "about") in the original sentence?

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.