1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi beviamo acqua."

"Noi beviamo acqua."

Translation:We drink water.

April 1, 2013

128 Comments


Janelc1228

why wouldn't it be Noi beviamo l'acqua? Why isn't the "l" there?


ShawnaD

I agree with you...when I speak with my Italian friends they say l'acqua even if it is NOT referring to a specific. According to them "you always use the article". So...need a native speaker to rule on this I think.


MassimoControllo

I confirm... It is more correct and "usual" to say: "Noi beviamo l'acqua"

The omission of the article is possible in Italian but it follows precise rules

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/omissione-dell-articolo_(La-grammatica-italiana)/

nevertheless the expression "Noi beviamo acqua" is acceptable but with a meaning of "some water" instead... for example "Beviamo acqua tutti giorni" = "Beviamo dell'acqua (or un po' d'acqua) tutti i giorni"

HTH

Ciao


PapaSmurf88

Your English is excellent, by the way


julius.ng

you'r learning 21 languages ? are u kidding me @@ i admire u


Kekistanese

How is your vietnamese course :) ? Is it hard ?


PapaSmurf88

Oh, yes. Very hard, there are so many different symbols and the syntax is very confusing. It's not one of my favorites

My main languages are Spanish (a standard in high school) and Swedish, but I've also done quite a lot of Irish and Norwegian.


mira221127

what language is your native language?


PlatoXenos

It really depends. I traveled Italy for about a month, and very few people used the specific "the" as in this case. I think it is a dialect thing.


fantapawz

Mabye its because there not refering to the water


sugarnspic

" l' " means " the "


MatteoZagh1

Even in english you can say "we drink water" or "we drink the water" right ? In italian is the same....


kgoehringer

for the english comment its kind of weird to say we drink the water. saying "the water" is more for when you're referencing specific water. like "we drink the water" in the context of talking about tap water for example. I hope that helps


Jarvis892105

The l' in l'acqua means "The" for words that start in a vowel


Nicodraxus

Yes, something very fishy about this one, because the question before it for me was "The men drink water" and "l'acqua" was accepted. Along with several others of similar structure. Seems like an oversight.


SuES4

I totally agree


A_Llamas

"l" is the equivalent to water so in English it is ok to say we drink water instead of "we drink the water"


Dustirose6

You dont always have to put the it because it just means "the". It translates into "we drink water," its not like we say, " we drink the water"


[deactivated user]

    There was no "l". The sentence was "we drink water". Not "we drink the water"


benreemtohson

    maybe the article il la l' refer to the. In the sentence doesn't say the water, it just say water.


KiritoKiri00946

    Because you are a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤


Sete_Cremisi

    Because we are talking about in general not making any specification on the type, place, nature, etc of the water.


Barrera.Diego

    I agree you r so right


Kwillsen

    OK, hands up if you've got the drinking song from "La Traviata" playing in your head now. :-D


bisousethiboux

    Can this also be "we are drinking water" as well? Just wondered...


mukkapazza

    You're right, the present progressive also works. In Italian, the simple present is commonly used the way an English speaker might use the present progressive.


SangwornCh

    If we are are drinking water should to use Noi stiamo bevendo acqua


ivandlb1992

    what is the difference between 'beviamo' and 'bevono'?


Ivana_

    It is I think: noi beviamo (we drink) and loro bevono (they drink).


beilum

    That is correct. Conjugation for verb "bevere" goes: io bevo (I drink), tu bevi (you drink), lui/lei beve (he/she drinks), noi beviamo (we drink), voi bevete (you drink), loro bevono (they drink)


promisegentry

    whats the differnece bewtween tu bevi and voi bevete


leona97

    Tu is singular: Voi is plural.


chrisabradford

    Voi bevete is like kinda saying you all drink?


Meowzbark

    Tu = you. Voi = y'all or you all or all y'all.


jamclf

    I think coming voice might be different. I don't know that can tell you , I hope you understood. ^^ Actually my comment is my question, it's " How do we understand which you ?" ( my english is not good enough to explain it, then sorry :D )


sausagenutz

    Thank you for this comment, it helped me a lot


sausagenutz

    What kind of a name i sausagenutz?


sausagenutz

    Oh shoot that's me


Sonmichan

    But the app is saying voi beviamo and bevete is wrong :(


MatteoZagh1

    Beviamo = We drink, Bevono = They drink


BigBrother4G

    Using this app, i was asked to translate this sentence, "Noi beviamo acqua," and got it wrong. The app corrected me using the following answer, "Let us drink water," instead of, "We drink water," or even, "We are drinking water." I'm so confused!


MassimoControllo

    You are right . The translation of: "Noi beviamo acqua" is We drink water...

    But without a subject "noi", we could translate the same way in which Duolinguo suggests: "Let us drink water".

    In Italian the first -person plural of present indicative and the first person plural of exhortative subjunctives are identical.

    I leave a link , but it is in Italian ... sorry :)... I hope that helps

    http://www.englishgratis.com/1/risorse/grammatica/gram-v-14-imperativo.htm

    Ciao


mira221127

    how do you know if you should use bevono, bevo, bevete, bevi, beviamo, or beve? i am confused


piyush.642

    How do I know, where do I need to use "beviamo" or "bevono", or any other form? Can anyone help me with some grammer link?


Klara-Ilona

    These links are very useful. Thanks a lot!


citalianara

    what is the difference between beviamo and bevete?


AnnieB399463

    Can't seem to get the microphone to work. Is there a trick?


mira221127

    check your settings to see if microphone is turned on


Charleyxx_23

    How do you conjugate drink?


Frank-O-Phile

    Can this also translate as "We are drinking water"? i.e. "Are you drinking wine? No. We are drinking water."


benton.1

    Yes, it can be translated as both "We drink water" and "We are drinking water."


leonardo195527

    Not confused but i think that from knowing spanish prior to learning italian i feel like words such as bevono and beviamo are in the past tense, so in my mind i always want to say "the men drank". Anyone have something to fix this, or a different way to think of the word?


EvelynBann2

    Beginner here, was i wrong to answer "we drink the water"?


MichaelRiv114751

    If it's just acqua, then the sentence would be, "we drink water". If you say, "noi beviamo l'acqua" then it would mean, "we drink the water".


ZoJeffers

    I've been learning italian at school and was told that italians usually omit the word for I, you, he she etc. Why is it included here? Are there specific cases you should say Noi beviamo as opposed to just beviamo?


MassimoControllo

    Ciao ZoJeffers,

    You're right. The "personal pronouns" in Italian are... unusual.

    It is much more common to find: "beviamo", without noi.

    The presence of the pronoun, in this or in other cases, suggests that I want to emphasize a contrast between "noi" and... "others".

    Ex.

    noi beviamo acqua, mentre VOI bevete sempre vino! ~ We drink water while You always drink wine!

    Best wishes

    HTH


Girishkorgaonkar

    Can the translation of " We are drinking water" be " Noi siamo beviamo l'acqua" ? or am I just too ahead of myself :P


S_Adamm

    It's literally translated from english It doesn't work like that Present simple and present continous have the same form in Italian It goes "Noi beviamo l'acqua"


FerretsRCool

    The hints didn't say "Drink" at all, so I put "Swallow" , which IS a hint for beviamo, and it marked it wrong


BrunoZoldan

    Swallow=ingoiare- Drink=bere, when you drink you swallow, also the spit can be swallowed


kaitmjensen

    Why are we using "beviamo" in this sentence?


SaloniChau1

    Maybe "l' " stands for the?


JayRock93

    Im not sure when to use what endings on the verbs. Some are easier than others. Any help?


YutongTris

    why use beviamo but not the other ones? Im so confused!


charliecybele

    Is beviamo only used in plural sentences? Or could it be used as "Io beviamo acqua"? Would that just be "Io beve acqua"? I ask because in all other situations I have seen so far, beve has only been followed by l'acqua


OkwuoliseA1

    The sentence: Noi beviamo acqua' by English context is correct which reads we drink water, meaning not a specific type of water but as a learner in the language italian l cann't say much. Thanks


Adhiningsi

    What is the diference between beve,bevi and why in that sentence there is amo?? (Sorry i'm not a native english speaker)


SnydenHjelm

    Water kinda thicc man


Gaelyn412910

    I cant spell in intalian


Lcroghan

    can someone explain this to me?


beilum

    Conjugation of verbs in Italian is a bit more complicating than in English, where you only have to think about adding an -s to the end of the verb (present simple). Every personal pronoun needs a different form of verb. Regular Italian verbs follow three different conjugation patterns depending on the endings of the infinitive form of the verb (1. -are, 2. -ere, 3. -ire). Verb "bevere" (to drink) falls into the 2nd one. You get the right form of verb by dropping the infinitive ending –ere and adding the appropriate ending to the resulting stem. Here is a table for conjugations: http://goo.gl/zywAT


MassimoControllo

    Ok. But the verb is bere ;)


starbuck32123

    Tl;dr you conjugate the verb according to the infintive verb ending: -are, ere, ire.


joshy.24

    I agree not i got this correct


soccer812

    There are so many different answers that you could answer so I think there is many answers.


AlecHudson1

    Beviamo, Beve, bevi, and Bevo are all for the action of drinking. Beviamo is when a plural number of people are drinking. Bevi is when a Male is drinking. Beve is when a Female is drinking. And Bevo is when you are drinking. NOTE: When you are saying, "You drink" then you would use Bevo because you are not saying she or he. So therefore since you are not defining a gender then you would say Bevo for either Me, Myself, I, and You.


bello182

    There is s many words for drink.


Portal_Genius

    of course we drink water because drinking water is very unusual!
    DEFIANTLY no sarcasm right there


DylinMusgove

    It should be: l'acqua. I don't know why it is spelled wrong.


Evan444566

    I typed the correct answer but it was wrong.


SmartBrain7

    Actually when I was doing this question it just didn't let me finish writing the respose and it automatically went marked as wrong not my fault


Roger716877

    We seem to be repeating the same things over and over and over and over again!!!!


Boom3331

    When do i use "Noi beviamo acqua" or "Beviamo acqua"? It seems to be the same reguarding the examples given...


CeesTheWarrior

    Why is this 'Noi beviamo acqua' and not just 'Beviamo acqua


SuperIntendend

    Can you say 'Beviamo acqua'?


GinaFedele1

    Take this thing off- i pratice at night and i share a room with 3 people who sleep. Please dont make this important.


AiraMarie3

    how to differentiate the use of "bevete" and "bevono"? Its confusing


Still_Alive_2

    Whats the difference between all the drinks? Like bevono, bevete, beviamo, im so confuzed


anileng

    Difference is not about the drinks, it's about the conjugation of the main verb bevere that means "to drink". Conjugation of "bevere" goes as : il bevo, tu bevi, lui/lei beve, noi beviamo, voi bevete and loro bevono.


BrunoZoldan

    It's not "bevere" but "bere" and the personel pronoun of the first person is "io", "il" =the


SamueleBene

    Why is it beviamo instead of bevono?


sassikhoja

    why don't we use Noi siamo bevia acqua ? as "siamo" refers "we are" ?


Susan592418

    Gli donne bevano l'acqua ha regazzi.


perkalry

    why there is no L (l'acqua)?


taylah925879

    does anyone know when you use the different phrases for drink.


KameesVanT

    Whats tge difference between any of tge answers?


John845218

    I translated with the choices provided.


maddietf

    It wont let me speak into the microphone


rie234

    Beaviamo is for 'we'. Can we omit the 'noi'?


Lulufoppa

    What it's the difference between bevono and beviamo?


Tyara268326

    Why do you learn esperanto? Which country uses it?


    [deactivated user]

      I mess up on each one that has the drop down


yeganeh854385

      اگه یه ایرانی پیدا میشه یه توضیح. هم به ما بده. ممنون میشیم


Vitrouvi0us

      anyone here play roblox??


doofdoof7701

      Yeah I think it would be l'acqua.


mbcx3

      We drink water


Ross792630

      Wish words "genders" were given. F or M.


beabillionaire

      I suck at figuring out what ending to use, iamo, ete, etc, is there a sheet somewhere i can see them all at once. Duolingo is not helping me learn them any better.


narkhissta

      why beviamo not bevi or beve ..;;


GinaCarrie

      I swear that I am saying it exactly the same way.


kelz_maria

      I'm still a little confused about using l' or not because I went through the whole thing and noticed that the only time they put l' in front was with bevete and bevono. How come just those two? And not all the other ones?


doofdoof7701

      Poo we got this wrong :( am i righttttttt


Abmukherjee

      u should also give the english meaning !


ploopy301

      From infinity to infinity how retarded are you?


Musonja

      dfgrtgfrgffgfgfgfgf


cherryfamily

      what does " dfgrtgfrgffgfgfgfgf" mean Musonja?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started