"Noi beviamo acqua."

Translation:We drink water.

April 1, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Janelc1228

why wouldn't it be Noi beviamo l'acqua? Why isn't the "l" there?


Kurious_Kit

I agree with you...when I speak with my Italian friends they say l'acqua even if it is NOT referring to a specific. According to them "you always use the article". So...need a native speaker to rule on this I think.


MassimoControllo

I confirm... It is more correct and "usual" to say: "Noi beviamo l'acqua"

The omission of the article is possible in Italian but it follows precise rules

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/omissione-dell-articolo_(La-grammatica-italiana)/

nevertheless the expression "Noi beviamo acqua" is acceptable but with a meaning of "some water" instead... for example "Beviamo acqua tutti giorni" = "Beviamo dell'acqua (or un po' d'acqua) tutti i giorni"

HTH

Ciao


PapaSmurf88

Your English is excellent, by the way


julius.ng

you'r learning 21 languages ? are u kidding me @@ i admire u


ruminfamson

How is your vietnamese course :) ? Is it hard ?


PapaSmurf88

Oh, yes. Very hard, there are so many different symbols and the syntax is very confusing. It's not one of my favorites

My main languages are Spanish (a standard in high school) and Swedish, but I've also done quite a lot of Irish and Norwegian.


mira221127

what language is your native language?


GorettiTien

As a Vietnamese, I think it is really difficult to learn


PlatoXenos

It really depends. I traveled Italy for about a month, and very few people used the specific "the" as in this case. I think it is a dialect thing.


Nicodraxus

Yes, something very fishy about this one, because the question before it for me was "The men drink water" and "l'acqua" was accepted. Along with several others of similar structure. Seems like an oversight.


MatteoZagh1

Even in english you can say "we drink water" or "we drink the water" right ? In italian is the same....


kgoehringer

for the english comment its kind of weird to say we drink the water. saying "the water" is more for when you're referencing specific water. like "we drink the water" in the context of talking about tap water for example. I hope that helps


sugarnspic

" l' " means " the "


Kwillsen

OK, hands up if you've got the drinking song from "La Traviata" playing in your head now. :-D


bisousethiboux

Can this also be "we are drinking water" as well? Just wondered...


mukkapazza

You're right, the present progressive also works. In Italian, the simple present is commonly used the way an English speaker might use the present progressive.


ivandlb1992

what is the difference between 'beviamo' and 'bevono'?


Ivana_

It is I think: noi beviamo (we drink) and loro bevono (they drink).


beilum

That is correct. Conjugation for verb "bevere" goes: io bevo (I drink), tu bevi (you drink), lui/lei beve (he/she drinks), noi beviamo (we drink), voi bevete (you drink), loro bevono (they drink)


promisegentry

whats the differnece bewtween tu bevi and voi bevete


leona97

Tu is singular: Voi is plural.


chrisabradford

Voi bevete is like kinda saying you all drink?


Meowzbark

Tu = you. Voi = y'all or you all or all y'all.


MatteoZagh1

Beviamo = We drink, Bevono = They drink


Greg554545

Quote from my first year italian book. "in Italian, the definite article is (with two exceptions) required before every noun. This is not one of those exceptions.


BigBrother4G

Using this app, i was asked to translate this sentence, "Noi beviamo acqua," and got it wrong. The app corrected me using the following answer, "Let us drink water," instead of, "We drink water," or even, "We are drinking water." I'm so confused!


MassimoControllo

You are right . The translation of: "Noi beviamo acqua" is We drink water...

But without a subject "noi", we could translate the same way in which Duolinguo suggests: "Let us drink water".

In Italian the first -person plural of present indicative and the first person plural of exhortative subjunctives are identical.

I leave a link , but it is in Italian ... sorry :)... I hope that helps

http://www.englishgratis.com/1/risorse/grammatica/gram-v-14-imperativo.htm

Ciao


Taxodragon

Why would it not be l' acqua


KaakyireBa

Uhhh pressed "can't listen now" by accident. Tell me doesn't that happen to you guys


pclancy

I've had the same experience. Not sure if it's my hearing, too much noise in the room, or maybe the speaker's accent--probably all of the above :)


LAKinch

some of the answers are not consistant with the audio

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.