"Noi beviamo acqua."

Translation:We drink water.

5 years ago

114 Comments


Janelc1228

why wouldn't it be Noi beviamo l'acqua? Why isn't the "l" there?

5 years ago

ShawnaD

I agree with you...when I speak with my Italian friends they say l'acqua even if it is NOT referring to a specific. According to them "you always use the article". So...need a native speaker to rule on this I think.

5 years ago

MassimoControllo

I confirm... It is more correct and "usual" to say: "Noi beviamo l'acqua"

The omission of the article is possible in Italian but it follows precise rules

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/omissione-dell-articolo_(La-grammatica-italiana)/

nevertheless the expression "Noi beviamo acqua" is acceptable but with a meaning of "some water" instead... for example "Beviamo acqua tutti giorni" = "Beviamo dell'acqua (or un po' d'acqua) tutti i giorni"

HTH

Ciao

4 years ago

PapaSmurf88

Your English is excellent, by the way

2 years ago

julius.ng

you'r learning 21 languages ? are u kidding me @@ i admire u

2 years ago

Kekistanese

How is your vietnamese course :) ? Is it hard ?

2 years ago

PapaSmurf88

Oh, yes. Very hard, there are so many different symbols and the syntax is very confusing. It's not one of my favorites

My main languages are Spanish (a standard in high school) and Swedish, but I've also done quite a lot of Irish and Norwegian.

2 years ago

PlatoXenos

It really depends. I traveled Italy for about a month, and very few people used the specific "the" as in this case. I think it is a dialect thing.

5 years ago

Ya-ya_luv

I agree too

3 years ago

fantapawz

Mabye its because there not refering to the water

2 years ago

sugarnspic

" l' " means " the "

4 years ago

MatteoZagh1

Even in english you can say "we drink water" or "we drink the water" right ? In italian is the same....

3 years ago

kgoehringer

for the english comment its kind of weird to say we drink the water. saying "the water" is more for when you're referencing specific water. like "we drink the water" in the context of talking about tap water for example. I hope that helps

2 years ago

Abigail_Llamas

"l" is the equivalent to water so in English it is ok to say we drink water instead of "we drink the water"

1 year ago

BlueHawkUp

I concur

1 year ago

Nicodraxus

Yes, something very fishy about this one, because the question before it for me was "The men drink water" and "l'acqua" was accepted. Along with several others of similar structure. Seems like an oversight.

8 months ago

Jarvis892105

The l' in l'acqua means "The" for words that start in a vowel

6 months ago

Dustirose6

You dont always have to put the it because it just means "the". It translates into "we drink water," its not like we say, " we drink the water"

2 months ago

SuES4

I totally agree

4 years ago

ThomasMRS

i agree

2 years ago

RedBelvetCake

There was no "l". The sentence was "we drink water". Not "we drink the water"

3 years ago

benreemtohson

maybe the article il la l' refer to the. In the sentence doesn't say the water, it just say water.

2 years ago

KiritoKiri00946

Because you are a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤

3 years ago

Sete_Cremisi

Because we are talking about in general not making any specification on the type, place, nature, etc of the water.

5 years ago

Barrera.Diego

I agree you r so right

4 years ago

Kwillsen

OK, hands up if you've got the drinking song from "La Traviata" playing in your head now. :-D

5 years ago

bisousethiboux

Can this also be "we are drinking water" as well? Just wondered...

5 years ago

mukkapazza

You're right, the present progressive also works. In Italian, the simple present is commonly used the way an English speaker might use the present progressive.

5 years ago

ivandlb1992

what is the difference between 'beviamo' and 'bevono'?

5 years ago

Ivana_

It is I think: noi beviamo (we drink) and loro bevono (they drink).

5 years ago

beilum

That is correct. Conjugation for verb "bevere" goes: io bevo (I drink), tu bevi (you drink), lui/lei beve (he/she drinks), noi beviamo (we drink), voi bevete (you drink), loro bevono (they drink)

5 years ago

promisegentry

whats the differnece bewtween tu bevi and voi bevete

5 years ago

leona97

Tu is singular: Voi is plural.

5 years ago

chrisabradford

Voi bevete is like kinda saying you all drink?

5 years ago

jamclf

I think coming voice might be different. I don't know that can tell you , I hope you understood. ^^ Actually my comment is my question, it's " How do we understand which you ?" ( my english is not good enough to explain it, then sorry :D )

2 years ago

Meowzbark
Plus

Tu = you. Voi = y'all or you all or all y'all.

1 year ago

sausagenutz

Thank you for this comment, it helped me a lot

3 years ago

sausagenutz

What kind of a name i sausagenutz?

3 years ago

sausagenutz

Oh shoot that's me

3 years ago

Sonmichan

But the app is saying voi beviamo and bevete is wrong :(

3 years ago

MatteoZagh1

Beviamo = We drink, Bevono = They drink

3 years ago

MichaelRiv114751

If it's just acqua, then the sentence would be, "we drink water". If you say, "noi beviamo l'acqua" then it would mean, "we drink the water".

4 years ago

joshy.24

I agree not i got this correct

4 years ago

piyush.642

How do I know, where do I need to use "beviamo" or "bevono", or any other form? Can anyone help me with some grammer link?

4 years ago

BrunoZoldan
3 years ago

Klara-Ilona

These links are very useful. Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

FerretsRCool

The hints didn't say "Drink" at all, so I put "Swallow" , which IS a hint for beviamo, and it marked it wrong

3 years ago

BrunoZoldan

Swallow=ingoiare- Drink=bere, when you drink you swallow, also the spit can be swallowed

3 years ago

Lcroghan

can someone explain this to me?

5 years ago

beilum

Conjugation of verbs in Italian is a bit more complicating than in English, where you only have to think about adding an -s to the end of the verb (present simple). Every personal pronoun needs a different form of verb. Regular Italian verbs follow three different conjugation patterns depending on the endings of the infinitive form of the verb (1. -are, 2. -ere, 3. -ire). Verb "bevere" (to drink) falls into the 2nd one. You get the right form of verb by dropping the infinitive ending –ere and adding the appropriate ending to the resulting stem. Here is a table for conjugations: http://goo.gl/zywAT

5 years ago

MassimoControllo

Ok. But the verb is bere ;)

4 years ago

starbuck32123

Tl;dr you conjugate the verb according to the infintive verb ending: -are, ere, ire.

4 years ago

Still_Alive_2

Whats the difference between all the drinks? Like bevono, bevete, beviamo, im so confuzed

4 years ago

anileng

Difference is not about the drinks, it's about the conjugation of the main verb bevere that means "to drink". Conjugation of "bevere" goes as : il bevo, tu bevi, lui/lei beve, noi beviamo, voi bevete and loro bevono.

4 years ago

BrunoZoldan

It's not "bevere" but "bere" and the personel pronoun of the first person is "io", "il" =the

3 years ago

BigBrother4G

Using this app, i was asked to translate this sentence, "Noi beviamo acqua," and got it wrong. The app corrected me using the following answer, "Let us drink water," instead of, "We drink water," or even, "We are drinking water." I'm so confused!

4 years ago

MassimoControllo

You are right . The translation of: "Noi beviamo acqua" is We drink water...

But without a subject "noi", we could translate the same way in which Duolinguo suggests: "Let us drink water".

In Italian the first -person plural of present indicative and the first person plural of exhortative subjunctives are identical.

I leave a link , but it is in Italian ... sorry :)... I hope that helps

http://www.englishgratis.com/1/risorse/grammatica/gram-v-14-imperativo.htm

Ciao

4 years ago

ZoJeffers

I've been learning italian at school and was told that italians usually omit the word for I, you, he she etc. Why is it included here? Are there specific cases you should say Noi beviamo as opposed to just beviamo?

4 years ago

MassimoControllo

Ciao ZoJeffers,

You're right. The "personal pronouns" in Italian are... unusual.

It is much more common to find: "beviamo", without noi.

The presence of the pronoun, in this or in other cases, suggests that I want to emphasize a contrast between "noi" and... "others".

Ex.

noi beviamo acqua, mentre VOI bevete sempre vino! ~ We drink water while You always drink wine!

Best wishes

HTH

4 years ago

soccer812

There are so many different answers that you could answer so I think there is many answers.

3 years ago

AlecHudson1

Beviamo, Beve, bevi, and Bevo are all for the action of drinking. Beviamo is when a plural number of people are drinking. Bevi is when a Male is drinking. Beve is when a Female is drinking. And Bevo is when you are drinking. NOTE: When you are saying, "You drink" then you would use Bevo because you are not saying she or he. So therefore since you are not defining a gender then you would say Bevo for either Me, Myself, I, and You.

2 years ago

kaitmjensen

Why are we using "beviamo" in this sentence?

2 years ago

SaloniChau1

Maybe "l' " stands for the?

2 years ago

JayRock93

Im not sure when to use what endings on the verbs. Some are easier than others. Any help?

2 years ago

YutongTris

why use beviamo but not the other ones? Im so confused!

2 years ago

charlierose_

Is beviamo only used in plural sentences? Or could it be used as "Io beviamo acqua"? Would that just be "Io beve acqua"? I ask because in all other situations I have seen so far, beve has only been followed by l'acqua

1 year ago

OkwuoliseA1

The sentence: Noi beviamo acqua' by English context is correct which reads we drink water, meaning not a specific type of water but as a learner in the language italian l cann't say much. Thanks

1 year ago

bello182

There is s many words for drink.

1 year ago

Adhiningsi

What is the diference between beve,bevi and why in that sentence there is amo?? (Sorry i'm not a native english speaker)

1 year ago

MohamedMaj99682

Io

1 year ago

Evan444566

I typed the correct answer but it was wrong.

1 year ago

SmartBrain7

Actually when I was doing this question it just didn't let me finish writing the respose and it automatically went marked as wrong not my fault

1 year ago

leviFranci7

Wtf ??

1 year ago

SnydenHjelm

Water kinda thicc man

9 months ago

Roger716877

We seem to be repeating the same things over and over and over and over again!!!!

9 months ago

Boom3331

When do i use "Noi beviamo acqua" or "Beviamo acqua"? It seems to be the same reguarding the examples given...

8 months ago

CeesTheWarrior

Why is this 'Noi beviamo acqua' and not just 'Beviamo acqua

7 months ago

SuperIntendend

Can you say 'Beviamo acqua'?

6 months ago

citalianara

what is the difference between beviamo and bevete?

4 months ago

AnnieB399463

Can't seem to get the microphone to work. Is there a trick?

2 months ago

Charleyxx_23

How do you conjugate drink?

1 month ago

GinaFedele1

Take this thing off- i pratice at night and i share a room with 3 people who sleep. Please dont make this important.

1 month ago

Susan592418

Gli donne bevano l'acqua ha regazzi.

2 years ago

perkalry

why there is no L (l'acqua)?

2 years ago

taylah925879

does anyone know when you use the different phrases for drink.

2 years ago

Vitrouvi0us

anyone here play roblox??

2 years ago

KameesVanT

Whats tge difference between any of tge answers?

2 years ago

Portal_Genius

of course we drink water because drinking water is very unusual!
DEFIANTLY no sarcasm right there

1 year ago

DylinMusgove

It should be: l'acqua. I don't know why it is spelled wrong.

1 year ago

John845218

I translated with the choices provided.

1 year ago

rie234

Beaviamo is for 'we'. Can we omit the 'noi'?

1 year ago

Lulufoppa

What it's the difference between bevono and beviamo?

1 year ago

doofdoof7701

Poo we got this wrong :( am i righttttttt

4 years ago

GreenPig13

i love water

3 years ago

Girishkorgaonkar

Can the translation of " We are drinking water" be " Noi siamo beviamo l'acqua" ? or am I just too ahead of myself :P

3 years ago

S_Adamm

It's literally translated from english It doesn't work like that Present simple and present continous have the same form in Italian It goes "Noi beviamo l'acqua"

3 years ago

SamueleBene

Why is it beviamo instead of bevono?

3 years ago

mbcx3

Ok

3 years ago

mbcx3

We drink water

3 years ago

Ross792630

Wish words "genders" were given. F or M.

3 years ago

beabillionaire

I suck at figuring out what ending to use, iamo, ete, etc, is there a sheet somewhere i can see them all at once. Duolingo is not helping me learn them any better.

3 years ago

RedBelvetCake

I mess up on each one that has the drop down

3 years ago

sassikhoja

why don't we use Noi siamo bevia acqua ? as "siamo" refers "we are" ?

2 years ago

yeganeh854385

اگه یه ایرانی پیدا میشه یه توضیح. هم به ما بده. ممنون میشیم

2 years ago

silvia594405

Boast tarde

2 years ago

Tyara268326

Why do you learn esperanto? Which country uses it?

1 year ago

AzizGuemat

,,???

1 year ago

GinaCarrie

I swear that I am saying it exactly the same way.

4 years ago

kelz_maria

I'm still a little confused about using l' or not because I went through the whole thing and noticed that the only time they put l' in front was with bevete and bevono. How come just those two? And not all the other ones?

4 years ago

Abmukherjee

u should also give the english meaning !

3 years ago

doofdoof7701

Yeah I think it would be l'acqua.

3 years ago

narkhissta

why beviamo not bevi or beve ..;;

1 year ago

Musonja

dfgrtgfrgffgfgfgfgf

3 years ago

cherryfamily

what does " dfgrtgfrgffgfgfgfgf" mean Musonja?

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.