1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No podemos impedir eso."

"No podemos impedir eso."

Translation:We cannot impede that.

April 1, 2013

42 Comments


sjmkeogh

What is wrong with 'impede"?


CynDaVaz

I don't think anything should be wrong with it. Impedir can be define as 'impede' - so the answer should have been accepted. I'll report it.


gz7g6b

Not only that. They came back with translating impede into spanish with the same sentence.


AndrewsSuzy

How I long for a laugh/smile button!


Rickydito

From Google Translate:
impedir: prevent, impede, keep, inhibit, prohibit, guard against


SGuthrie0

Note that "prevent" and "impede" have different meanings. Prevent = prevenir.


camillab8

I do usually err on the side of cognates. Oops.


SGuthrie0

Cognates are usually the best option. Notice that DL uses the cognate (impede), above.


prwh

It is a correct dictionary (Collins) translation and could be more appropriate in a formal context than "stop" or "prevent". I've reported it again (20 May 2015).


elizadeux

Prevent is now accepted. October 2020. Thanks for reporting.


SGuthrie0

See above. "Impede" is accepted.


dontwanttohave

It is accepted, and what is more given in the words' selection on 19 Dec 2018


elizadeux

Nothing, but impede is very formal.


cayandokun

Duo didn't accept "we can't hinder that" and it's one of the drop-down hints so for that alone I'll report it.


SGuthrie0

"Hinder" is accepted


Jnobled

Why not "We cannot hamper that"?


Rickydito

How about "impede"


CharlieLytle

hinder is not accepted yet it is offered as a translation!


stevendabest

Ahhhhh omg duolingo!!!!! Make up ur mind on which definition is correct >:0


KunoJensen

In english can't means cannot, I shouldn't have been marked incorrect.


mountainvista3

why is "no we can not prevent that" wrong?


JuevesHuevos

That would be "No, no podemos impedir eso"


mountainvista3

JuevesHueves-muchas gracias


elizadeux

"We can't prevent that" is accepted. To negate can, put not after can. It can be contracted to can't.


Z.Z.

"We cannot avoid that" was marked wrong. Why?


MattGreenh

I used obstruct and was wrong. Obstruct is one of the definitions.


RyagonIV

There's obstruir in Spanish, but without further context it's pretty synonymous to impedir, so it should be allowed.


IWannaLearn3

No podemos impedir eso toxicidad en League of Legends y Dota.


SteveinSanMiguel

Why not " No we cannot impede that" ??


RyagonIV

You have two negations in your sentence: the interjection "No" and the negated verb "cannot". The Spanish sentence only negates the verb, "no podemos".


rowith

I think that would be correct English if there was a comma after "No".


anthonyhill780

Is impedir common to say in Spanish or is parar? They both mean stop.


RyagonIV

Parar is more common, but that's rather because impedir means something different. While parar is of the flavour "something moves and then stops or is stopped", impedir is more "it's kept from even beginning". Impedir is more around the lines of "impede" or "hamper" than "stop".


GregoryKin16

Stop. Is the same as impede


RyagonIV

"Impede" is more of "hamper" or "hinder". To stop it from even beginning.


AndrewsSuzy

what's more common in Spanish: to hear "no podemos prevenir" or "no podemos impedir". In English, you'd hear "we can't prevent that" much more frequently than "impede".


RyagonIV

Prevenir seems to be more common, but not by a huge margin. Also notice that prevenir can also mean "prepare", "warn", or "foresee", which makes it more context-dependent. Its general meaning is "to do something ahead of time" or "to come before (something happens)", "pre-venir".


garyspector1

the dictionary says impedir also means obstruct !


Paul598757

"we can't hinder that"

Not accepted. Why?


RyagonIV

It sounds a bit odd in English, but it's a proper translation.


r1versedge

Prevent is in their own choices of definitions...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.