"Nopodemosimpedireso."

Translation:We cannot impede that.

5 years ago

40 Comments


sjmkeogh

What is wrong with 'impede"?

5 years ago

CynDaVaz

I don't think anything should be wrong with it. Impedir can be define as 'impede' - so the answer should have been accepted. I'll report it.

4 years ago

gz7g6b
gz7g6b

Not only that. They came back with translating impede into spanish with the same sentence.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

How I long for a laugh/smile button!

1 month ago

Rickydito

From Google Translate:
impedir: prevent, impede, keep, inhibit, prohibit, guard against

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

Note that "prevent" and "impede" have different meanings. Prevent = prevenir.

11 months ago

camillab8
camillab8

I do usually err on the side of cognates. Oops.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Cognates are usually the best option. Notice that DL uses the cognate (impede), above.

11 months ago

prwh
prwh

It is a correct dictionary (Collins) translation and could be more appropriate in a formal context than "stop" or "prevent". I've reported it again (20 May 2015).

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

See above. "Impede" is accepted.

11 months ago

dontwanttohave

It is accepted, and what is more given in the words' selection on 19 Dec 2018

1 month ago

JuevesHuevos

You can't have 2 conjugated verbs next to each other. If you use "poder" to be able to, the verb that follows has to be the infinitive

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Hmm? We cannot to impede? We cannot to stop? That wasn't the problem.

4 years ago

cayandokun

Duo didn't accept "we can't hinder that" and it's one of the drop-down hints so for that alone I'll report it.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Hinder" is accepted

11 months ago

Jnobled

Why not "We cannot hamper that"?

5 years ago

Rickydito

How about "impede"

5 years ago

CharlieLytle

hinder is not accepted yet it is offered as a translation!

3 years ago

stevendabest

Ahhhhh omg duolingo!!!!! Make up ur mind on which definition is correct >:0

4 years ago

mountainvista3

why is "no we can not prevent that" wrong?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That would be "No, no podemos impedir eso"

4 years ago

mountainvista3

JuevesHueves-muchas gracias

4 years ago

Z.Z.

"We cannot avoid that" was marked wrong. Why?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Avoid = evitar

3 years ago

MattGreenh

I used obstruct and was wrong. Obstruct is one of the definitions.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There's obstruir in Spanish, but without further context it's pretty synonymous to impedir, so it should be allowed.

10 months ago

KunoJensen

In english can't means cannot, I shouldn't have been marked incorrect.

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

No podemos impedir eso toxicidad en League of Legends y Dota.

1 year ago

lomas103

Why not " No we cannot impede that" ??

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have two negations in your sentence: the interjection "No" and the negated verb "cannot". The Spanish sentence only negates the verb, "no podemos".

9 months ago

rowith
rowith

I think that would be correct English if there was a comma after "No".

3 months ago

anthonyhill780

Is impedir common to say in Spanish or is parar? They both mean stop.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Parar is more common, but that's rather because impedir means something different. While parar is of the flavour "something moves and then stops or is stopped", impedir is more "it's kept from even beginning". Impedir is more around the lines of "impede" or "hamper" than "stop".

3 months ago

GregoryKin16

Stop. Is the same as impede

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Impede" is more of "hamper" or "hinder". To stop it from even beginning.

3 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

what's more common in Spanish: to hear "no podemos prevenir" or "no podemos impedir". In English, you'd hear "we can't prevent that" much more frequently than "impede".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Prevenir seems to be more common, but not by a huge margin. Also notice that prevenir can also mean "prepare", "warn", or "foresee", which makes it more context-dependent. Its general meaning is "to do something ahead of time" or "to come before (something happens)", "pre-venir".

1 month ago

garyspector1

the dictionary says impedir also means obstruct !

1 month ago

ArvindPradhan

In English one does not use the verb impede in such a context. It has a negative connotation. It is usually they who impede something.

2 years ago

HelenCourt

your answer is wrong For a start it is bad grammar This is a joke I am seriously trying hard to learn the correct grammar and I am being penalised for making sense the answer you put up contained are'nt there is no such thing in a dictionary

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.