Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No podemos impedir eso."

Translation:We cannot impede that.

5 years ago

26 Comments


sjmkeogh

What is wrong with 'impede"?

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

I don't think anything should be wrong with it. Impedir can be define as 'impede' - so the answer should have been accepted. I'll report it.

4 years ago

gz7g6b
gz7g6b

Not only that. They came back with translating impede into spanish with the same sentence.

2 years ago

Rickydito

From Google Translate:
impedir: prevent, impede, keep, inhibit, prohibit, guard against

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Note that "prevent" and "impede" have different meanings. Prevent = prevenir.

6 months ago

camillab8
camillab8

I do usually err on the side of cognates. Oops.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Cognates are usually the best option. Notice that DL uses the cognate (impede), above.

6 months ago

prwh
prwh

It is a correct dictionary (Collins) translation and could be more appropriate in a formal context than "stop" or "prevent". I've reported it again (20 May 2015).

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

See above. "Impede" is accepted.

6 months ago

cayandokun

Duo didn't accept "we can't hinder that" and it's one of the drop-down hints so for that alone I'll report it.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Hinder" is accepted

6 months ago

Jnobled

Why not "We cannot hamper that"?

5 years ago

Rickydito

How about "impede"

4 years ago

CharlieLytle

hinder is not accepted yet it is offered as a translation!

2 years ago

stevendabest

Ahhhhh omg duolingo!!!!! Make up ur mind on which definition is correct >:0

4 years ago

mountainvista3

why is "no we can not prevent that" wrong?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That would be "No, no podemos impedir eso"

4 years ago

mountainvista3

JuevesHueves-muchas gracias

4 years ago

Z.Z.

"We cannot avoid that" was marked wrong. Why?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Avoid = evitar

3 years ago

MattGreenh

I used obstruct and was wrong. Obstruct is one of the definitions.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There's obstruir in Spanish, but without further context it's pretty synonymous to impedir, so it should be allowed.

5 months ago

KunoJensen

In english can't means cannot, I shouldn't have been marked incorrect.

9 months ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

No podemos impedir eso toxicidad en League of Legends y Dota.

7 months ago

lomas103

Why not " No we cannot impede that" ??

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have two negations in your sentence: the interjection "No" and the negated verb "cannot". The Spanish sentence only negates the verb, "no podemos".

4 months ago