"Nopodemosimpedireso."

Translation:We cannot impede that.

5 years ago

31 Comments


sjmkeogh

What is wrong with 'impede"?

5 years ago

CynDaVaz

I don't think anything should be wrong with it. Impedir can be define as 'impede' - so the answer should have been accepted. I'll report it.

4 years ago

gz7g6b

Not only that. They came back with translating impede into spanish with the same sentence.

3 years ago

Rickydito

From Google Translate:
impedir: prevent, impede, keep, inhibit, prohibit, guard against

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

Note that "prevent" and "impede" have different meanings. Prevent = prevenir.

9 months ago

camillab8
camillab8

I do usually err on the side of cognates. Oops.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Cognates are usually the best option. Notice that DL uses the cognate (impede), above.

9 months ago

prwh
prwh

It is a correct dictionary (Collins) translation and could be more appropriate in a formal context than "stop" or "prevent". I've reported it again (20 May 2015).

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

See above. "Impede" is accepted.

9 months ago

cayandokun

Duo didn't accept "we can't hinder that" and it's one of the drop-down hints so for that alone I'll report it.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Hinder" is accepted

9 months ago

Jnobled

Why not "We cannot hamper that"?

5 years ago

Rickydito

How about "impede"

5 years ago

CharlieLytle

hinder is not accepted yet it is offered as a translation!

3 years ago

stevendabest

Ahhhhh omg duolingo!!!!! Make up ur mind on which definition is correct >:0

4 years ago

mountainvista3

why is "no we can not prevent that" wrong?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That would be "No, no podemos impedir eso"

4 years ago

mountainvista3

JuevesHueves-muchas gracias

4 years ago

Z.Z.

"We cannot avoid that" was marked wrong. Why?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Avoid = evitar

3 years ago

MattGreenh

I used obstruct and was wrong. Obstruct is one of the definitions.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There's obstruir in Spanish, but without further context it's pretty synonymous to impedir, so it should be allowed.

8 months ago

KunoJensen

In english can't means cannot, I shouldn't have been marked incorrect.

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

No podemos impedir eso toxicidad en League of Legends y Dota.

10 months ago

lomas103

Why not " No we cannot impede that" ??

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have two negations in your sentence: the interjection "No" and the negated verb "cannot". The Spanish sentence only negates the verb, "no podemos".

7 months ago

rowith
rowith

I think that would be correct English if there was a comma after "No".

1 month ago

anthonyhill780

Is impedir common to say in Spanish or is parar? They both mean stop.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Parar is more common, but that's rather because impedir means something different. While parar is of the flavour "something moves and then stops or is stopped", impedir is more "it's kept from even beginning". Impedir is more around the lines of "impede" or "hamper" than "stop".

1 month ago

GregoryKin16

Stop. Is the same as impede

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Impede" is more of "hamper" or "hinder". To stop it from even beginning.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.