"She eats sauce."

Translation:Ella come salsa.

5 years ago

70 Comments


rliora

I have to imagine dancing sauce all the time when I want remember the word for sauce in Spanish :)

4 years ago

aarohanb

Potato daddy - helps me remember the Spanish for potato

4 years ago

NitinSB

Lmao

4 years ago

ericthomash

That is causing me problems as well. French is my second language, and I'm now studying Spanish. In French, you throw in articles almost everywhere, so it feels weird not to here... I'm still getting the hang of when you do and don't in Spanish.

5 years ago

sirmildredpierce

It's actually pretty common in spanish, too. They use the definite article in a lot of places you would simply omit the article in English. Listen to spanish music, or read some spanish newspapers, it's very common. duolingo is far too strict in not letting us use articles when the original english doesn't have them. :(

1 year ago

sguthrie1

That is correct.

5 months ago

GordoneStanley

That is exactly what I felt. Got this one wrong because of what French taught me :/

1 year ago

Maram56789

Finish French first then dis thing

1 year ago

yaypaigeyay

I'm just imagining this woman eating sauce with a spoon like its nutella.

4 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

That is definitely me ;p

2 years ago

maithili562

You are right

7 months ago

Korashen

Why do you "eat" sauce, and not drink it? I remember another question, where you "drink" soup. This is kinda the same for me and I think, you would "drink" sauce, too.

5 years ago

sirmildredpierce

Presumably it would be within context of eating other things.

1 year ago

sguthrie1

Do you really drink salsa and hot sauces (say Tabasco)? Or even sauces such as gravy, ketchup, or au ju? That sounds really strange to me.

"What do you want to drink? I want a glass of hot sauce." Or: "I'll have a bottle of ketchup-- make it a large cold glass of ketchup--, with a side of fries. Oh, yes -- and a salad to go with my ketchup."

By the way, read what Ian723 (next)... says. He is correct. Why would anyone vote him down?

5 months ago

Hmfrimond

How come "ella come la salsa" doesn't work?

5 years ago

Sami_W

Because that would translate as "She eats the sauce" instead of "She eats sauce"

5 years ago

JacobRobinson76

Nonetheless, la salsa also translates to sauce. It should work, but it doesn't.

1 year ago

sirmildredpierce

duolingo is far too strict about not letting us use articles in the translation when there isn't any in the original english.

1 year ago

ajschwa

because there is no la in the sentence

5 years ago

sguthrie1

In Spanish, don't use a definite article after "comer."

Also in Spanish, do not use the article when it is the object of a sentence and it is not modified by an adjective (and is not the abstract concept but refers to something concrete but general). (Do use an article if it is modified by an adjective, prepositional phrase, etc.)

You will be very successful in DL is you use sentences such as these:

El estudiante come arroz.
Quiénes comen cebolla?
¿Los cerdos son buenas mascotas
Él produce té.
Coge cereales para el desayuno mañana.
Las reinas y los reyes tienen gatos.
Ella bebe agua.
Ella no quiere tarta.

Do use articles with verbs of "preference "or feelings: Odiar, Encantar, gustar, amar, adorar, preferir.

5 months ago

juthyy

when will i understand the food is feminine or masculine?

5 years ago

BonaFidee

There is an 80/20 rule in Spanish. If a noun ends with "a" then theres an 80% chance its feminine, if a noun ends with "o" then theres an 80% chance its masculine.

Basically what I'm saying is, if you're unsure, then use the 80/20 rule.

4 years ago

JuliePower3

I'm confused on this also.

3 years ago

MeghaJinda1

Remember it with niña(girl) n niño(boy)

3 years ago

Soyiniell

But for limón or lemon that ends with an n then that rule is not applicable. the words just have to be learnt

2 years ago

Chaidh

I use the (sort of) acronym, "LONE" for determining that. Masculine words generally end in the letters "L", "O", "N", or "E", whereas anything ending in something else is feminine. Hopefully this helps.

11 months ago

pinkalotk

Except words that end in EMA or AMA are masculine eg. el problema

8 months ago

BarbaraGor

how come ella come salsa dosent work??

5 years ago

HistoricalLingo

are you saying how come "ella come salsa" doesn't work?

2 years ago

SkShine13
SkShine13

One says SALA which is living room and one says EL come salsa

4 years ago

baqer0921

Thanks for mention but sala is mistype forget about it and el is wrong it should be ella

6 months ago

baqer0921

It works , its the same as answer (ella ...) not (come ella ...) its wrong.

6 months ago

Bhishma

because it translates to 'eats she eats sauce'. :D :P

5 years ago

JoeWhitten

I don't understand why it's not "ella come LA salsa" if it's "ella come LA cena". Please help explain the difference

4 years ago

Soyiniell

"She eats the sauce " compared to she "she eats the food". It all comes down to grammar.

2 years ago

sguthrie1

Slight correction: knowing the different meanings of words is a matter of "vocabulary", not "grammar."

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/grammar https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/vocabulary

5 months ago

aww_ya

She must love it

3 years ago

britph10

Why isn't it la come salsa?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

"La" is the object pronoun, not subject.

2 years ago

Br3adstick

There's a joke here. Somewhere.

1 year ago

sleepykitty7

Why would you eat just plain sauce without any food to go with it?

3 years ago

PugLove888
PugLove888

Sleepykitty7, I know a LOT of people who have been known to eat salsa (picante sauce) by itself. I do it quite often! Es Muy delicioso. :~D

2 years ago

NyanNyanCat

...yum?

2 years ago

MilesGranf

She's on the sauce again.

4 years ago

vivekheman

I feel that "She drinks sauce" would be apt than "She eats sauce"

4 years ago

Olaf___

why come instead of como?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Third person vs. first.

2 years ago

glawio

How would you differentiate between actual salsa and, say, a tomato sauce or bbq sauce. In other words, something that also uses the word sauce.

4 years ago

sguthrie1
5 months ago

Gabikuzman

Ella come salsa is written twice the same but when I chooose these 2 same answers it tells me that it is wrong

3 years ago

adityawald

How does ella comos don't work?

2 years ago

RashadBoyd2

i only misspelled a word shouldve got half of the points.

2 years ago

sguthrie1

Close is good in horseshoes and hand grenades, but not:

"We got the football down to the one-yard line; they should have given us half of the points."

5 months ago

Parker722526

same as always gfhdjksl

1 year ago

ruthviknaik

hey whats the difference bw comen and come??

1 year ago

WyattScott4

My spanish teacher told me that you could include articles when you are talking about food or you don't have to if you want. But I got this one wrong when I included the article. What's wrong?>>>>>> ella come la salsa

1 year ago

Lewis_Claire

Why is "Ella se come salsa" marked wrong? I just finished the lessons on Object Pronouns, which drilled it into my head to use "ella se come (una manzana, etc.)" instead of merely "ella come una manzana." Now when I repeat these earlier lessons to maintain my word strength, will I be marked wrong for using these pronouns? Or is there something inherently wrong in using "se come" with salsa, specifically?

1 year ago

sirmildredpierce

...because people like to say SALSA!

1 year ago

WAKIENUNU

I selected "Ella come salsa." And it says its wrong even though it shows the correct way as "Ella come salsa." I want my points back.

9 months ago

ZackN.Pyle

So why is it 'come' and not 'comida' in this case? I'm trying to match the endings as I've learnt I'm suppose to but in this case it's come salsa why doesn't comida salsa work (I know very little about these words by the way)

9 months ago

sguthrie1
5 months ago

AndStillGrimm

what is the difference between "come" & "comen"

9 months ago

Udit125198

It should be 'comes' instead of 'come' isn't it?

8 months ago

Christophe161677

nerd alert!

5 months ago

seniorNath

CRAWLING IN MY SAUCE! i hope someone gets this feference

2 years ago

Nixolbor

You cant eat salsa. You drink eat. AND THIS IS NOT A JOKE! IM BEING 4 REAL

8 months ago

ellagrant5

Hola! Mi nombre es "Ella" so it gets very confusing when I see "ella." :) So excited to learn Spanish!

5 months ago

GuardianKaos

She needs a better diet

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.