"नेहा पढ़ती है।"

Translation:Neha reads.

September 28, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tanzzitaa

This could also mean Neha studies.


vbaisla

Yes both read and study translate to पढ़ना(padhna) in hindi.


ronniesseb

Really? In just this instance or can i use the word 'read' when i am referring to 'study'?


[deactivated user]

    I wrote 'studies' for another question and it was not accepted.Why?


DuoEsMuyBonito

    It depends how the word is being used in the sentence.


HoneyInMyCoffee

    I was just gonna comment the same thing


ph.iOMbjA

    Yes ,didi you are right


Kieran-Moore

    how do I read the word..पढ़ती ....somebody please?


vbaisla

    पढ़ती (padhti)


MunmunPal

    Pa-rh-ti (roll your toung a little inside while pronunciating the 'rh' part)


ClaudiaLuthra

    phur-ti (with a short roll on the 'r'


ph.irUHdT

    Duolingo is nice app to learn languages easily


    [deactivated user]

Kaamat

      Shouldn't present continuous also be correct? 'Neha is reading'.


JegErManden

      Neha is reading = नेहा पढ रही है.


ph.iH2c7b

      neha reads or Neha studies????


allee_ammu

      'Padthi' 'padtha' both are called: read, study. One day i wrote study it was corect but now i shows wrong what is this? Padthi goest to girls and padtha goes to boys that is yhe difference. But the meaning is same study or read. But both are correct.. But now it is shows only read is correct. why? That im asking why "study" now it shows wrong?


DuoEsMuyBonito

      It depends how the word is used in the sentence. For example- "किताब पढ़ो" would mean "read the book". Whereas "पढ़ो!" would mean "study!"


RavindraPr183156

      This is rong question


GurseeratK782573

      Yes neha reads and Julia eat


ph.JjfBhf

      Reab pay clic karna bhul gaya


ph.1HsOsT

      Taepieg misteak

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.