"Saya mengajar karena saya suka mengajar."

Translation:I teach because I like teaching.

September 28, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sapere__aude

I teach because I have a year-long contract and can't quit :'(


osti7d

How is this connected to "belajar = to study"?


nkdijah

Yeah well sometimes it's kinda tricky to literally translates something in Indonesian to English and the other way around, because the prefix and suffix and stuffs in Indonesian can change the meaning and form of an original word, so when you apply the prefix or suffix it can translate to different word in English.

Belajar and mengajar, both come from the original word "ajar". Ajar alone means teaching (noun), like for example: teaching books = buku ajar. or, teaching materials = bahan ajar. When ajar meets the prefix meng-, it changes the form of the original word from a noun to a verb, mengajar which means teaching (verb). When it meets the prefix be-, it forms another verb, which is belajar ("learn/study").


Rizadikur

"Mengajar" is a verb for a teacher to teach his/her students.

"Belajar" is a verb for a student to learn something.


WayangOrang

Saya mengajar karena mereka kurang ajar.

:)


Khairiyah19

Hahahah that may sound rude but that's what Indonesian and malaysian used to say to someone rude


MikeWilby

So is the g in "meng "worde fairly much silent?


nkdijah

When n and g meet, it creates a new sound, so the g is not pronounced separately, rather it has formed a new sound together with n. Just like in English, g in "good" and g in "sing" sound different.


JeremyTheD1

Would someone like to take me to Macca's


JeremyTheD1

Only if you're buying


Lena307667

Back to the original question of mengajar/belajar: In my mind I figured that one prefix makes the verb active and the other makes it passive. Somewhat like this: Mengajar = teach someone (or get someone to learn) Belajar = be taught by someone (or by something, i.e. a book) Does that make sense? And are there other matching verb-couples that could fit this idea?


WayangOrang

Back to the original question of mengajar/belajar: In my mind I figured that one prefix makes the verb active and the other makes it passive.

"belajar" is an intransitive verb (not a passive verb).

belajar (intransitive verb) = to learn
mengajar (transitive verb) = to teach


related grammar topics:

Transitive & Intransitive verbs, Tips & notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750515

Passive type 1 and 2 , Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279476

"Me- verbs", Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28585445


Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.