"Saya mengajar karena saya suka mengajar."

Translation:I teach because I like teaching.

September 28, 2018

4 Comments


sapere__aude

I teach because I have a year-long contract and can't quit :'(

November 29, 2018

MatthewHal4550

The audio for karena sounds wrong

September 28, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the pronunciation is correct. The word "karena" can be pronounced with the schwa sound, and this is because it is originated from the Sanskrit "kāraṇa". So, the vowel e is unstressed, and the first a is stressed, then sounding like "kA-r-na", /karəna/.

Source:

• Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/karena

Also, "karena" in Forvo:

https://forvo.com/word/karena

September 28, 2018

lockers001

You are correct. I had my wife read the sentence as she would say it normally, as opposed to speaking slowly for me, and she pronounced karena as kar'na, which is how it normally sounds when I hear it said in Indonesia.

September 28, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.