1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They are talking about the n…

"They are talking about the new school rule."

Translation:Mereka membicarakan peraturan sekolah yang baru.

September 28, 2018

2 Comments


attilagaspar

in this letter the very same word "membicarakan" once comes with "tentang" and the other case without "tentang", and only that version is accepted in both cases, which both contradictory and sort of annoying. Can you enlighten us when is "tentang" required and when it is not?


BenShaw49503

sorry for the late reply, but when you use "membicarakan", you shouldn't use "tentang" because the "-kan" is effectively replacing it. So you can say "membicara tentang" and "membicarakan", and they both have the same meaning.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.