1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vogel isst Obst."

"Der Vogel isst Obst."

Translation:The bird eats fruit.

April 1, 2013

16 Comments


pra8657

vogal isst or frisst?


Germaphobe2

I think it is frisst because bird is an animal.


KarlSchade

Me too. I wish Management would tell us why they chose isst. It does puzzle me.


Ritesh216509

For the bird is perhaps a pet.


PariShir

Shouldn't it be: "Der Vogel frisst Obst"?


emanfabel

It is have the same meaing for plural?


walterpe1

Can't I use "fruits" instead of "fruit"?


henro0908

Fruit, no plural.


Martin536115

Unless you are emphasizing that there are multiple kinds of fruit (apples, bananas . . ) Even then, not common and not really used much.


kamyar131

Why not frisst?


Enchilada5

It should be frisst as it is an animal.


Budd007

Is it den Vogel or der Vogel?


DT92024

Der Vogel (masculine singular noun) is the subject of the sentence (nominative case). Den Vogel would mean that Vogel is the Object of the sentence and would then require the Accusative case version of the definitive article!


Oi-Vey

What does this app have against actually using the word essen


JuneBellis

Why isn’t this frisky ?


PGNL04

I am sure they have used Frisst for vogel in earlier exercises, so which is correct isst or frisst?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.