"तुम्हारी माँ की बहन तुम्हारी मौसी हैं।"

Translation:Your mother's sister is your aunt.

September 28, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xspoox

Why is "Your mom's sister" wrong? It only accepts "Your mother's sister".


tre_mojosa

Reporting it two years later.


Kan741966

i met with the same error!


ph.KgWwBZ

Both are correct


shivj80

This is really weird cuz I've only ever heard mom's sister pronounced as मासी (maasee).


Prachi541265

Correct word is मौसी but many people use मासी instead, just like चाचू/मामू instead of चाचा/मामा।


chris.beaton3

Is there a reason we don't use 'hoti' here? I thought it was used for general truths involving the verb 'to be'.


HARI_HP_PRASAD

Difference between mausi & mami


vinay92

मौसी - Mother's sister
मामी - Mother's brother's wife


EmmaDow3

so far there are 3 words for aunt!!


vinay92

It depends on how the aunt is related to you.
मौसी - mother's sister
बुआ - father's sister (some people use फूफी instead)
मामी - mother's brother's wife
ताई - father's elder brother's wife
चाची - father's younger brother's wife


tizerzert

What about ख़ाला?


vinay92

ख़ाला is used in Urdu and मौसी in Hindi. They both mean the same.


Sameepta

I translated correctly and was marked wrong


Beanie_52

Whwt nonsense. Mum and mom and mother are the same!


VZbLAexr

And mama and mummy. Where does it all end? Mother is the "proper" word.


AbigailFra1

Both "mother's/mom's" should be acceptable. They're both proper English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.