1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम्हारी माँ की बहन तुम्हारी…

"तुम्हारी माँ की बहन तुम्हारी मौसी हैं।"

Translation:Your mother's sister is your aunt.

September 28, 2018

10 Comments


xspoox

Why is "Your mom's sister" wrong? It only accepts "Your mother's sister".


Kan741966

i met with the same error!


shivj80

This is really weird cuz I've only ever heard mom's sister pronounced as मासी (maasee).


Prachi541265

Correct word is मौसी but many people use मासी instead, just like चाचू/मामू instead of चाचा/मामा।


AbigailFra1

Both "mother's/mom's" should be acceptable. They're both proper English.


Sameepta

I translated correctly and was marked wrong


HARI_HP_PRASAD

Difference between mausi & mami


vinay92
Mod

मौसी - Mother's sister
मामी - Mother's brother's wife


Beanie_52

Whwt nonsense. Mum and mom and mother are the same!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.