"तुम्हारी माँ की बहन तुम्हारी मौसी हैं।"

Translation:Your mother's sister is your aunt.

September 28, 2018

6 Comments


IISpooSpooII

Why is "Your mom's sister" wrong? It only accepts "Your mother's sister".

September 28, 2018

zeebo7

Report it.

October 2, 2018

shivj80

This is really weird cuz I've only ever heard mom's sister pronounced as मासी (maasee).

October 16, 2018

Prachi541265

Correct word is मौसी but many people use मासी instead, just like चाचू/मामू instead of चाचा/मामा।

November 24, 2018

IISpooSpooII

I've heard that a lot too. I think it's spelled like 'mausi' but pronounced like 'maasi', because I've never heard anyone say 'mausi'.

October 21, 2018

TuhinaRoy

It's 'Mausi' in proper Hindi. Depending on different dialects or the place you're from, the pronunciation changes, even if your mother tongue is Hindi.

November 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.