1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This beef is too salty."

"This beef is too salty."

Translation:这个牛肉太咸了。

September 28, 2018

5 Comments


TaylorLSho

I'm not sure what purpose "了" serves in the sentence and why "这个牛肉太咸。" is incorrect. If anyone can point me in the right direction, I would appreciate it.


NasuSamaruk0

With 太 taking place, 了 serves as the degree particle to indicate the extremity of "saltness".

See here.


Burento

Is there any difference in meaning between 个 and 块 in this sentence as the measure word?


purplelotus88

Can someone explain why 是 is dropped here?


CinnamonTe1

Noun + 是 + Noun
Noun + 很 + Adjective

This is a "noun + adjective" sentence so there is no need for 是。Also remember that 很 gets replaced when the adjective is negated (不) or uses other intensifiers (太, 真, 非常, 最, etc).

老师 = He is the teacher
高 = He is tall.

这个牛肉咸 = This beef is salty.
这个牛肉咸 = This beef is not salty.
这个牛肉 = This beef is too salty.

It is possible to use 是 when an adjective is changed into a noun with 的 for emphasis.

我狗很大- My dog is big.
我狗是大的 - My dog is the big one.

这个牛肉是咸的 - This beef is a salty one.

You would probably only say it that way for emphasis or comparison, but it wouldn't be the same meaning as "too salty" with 太...了.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.