"Sebutkan nama mereka."

Translation:Say their names.

September 28, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IlseDens

Previous sentence was "sebut" , now it's "sebutkan" Can we just choose or is there a difference?

Same question for "beri" and "berikan" and "gambar" and gambarkan".

Difficult without any explenation.


Sonja492391

Same question. Can someone please reply? Terima kasih


RainyKucing

I think adding the -kan suffix to a verb signifies that you're doing the action TO or FOR something

Aku menulis = I write Aku menuliskan = I write [something]

You can often omit the -kan and still have the sentence make sense Aku menuliskan buku = I write a book Aku menulis buku = I write a book

Hope that helps! Please keep in mind that I'm not a native speaker, but I think everything I said is true. :)


RainyKucing

Sorry about the weird formatting, here are some corrections to make it easier to read:

Aku menulis = I write

Aku menuliskan = I write [something]

Aku menulis buku = I write a book

Aku menuliskan buku = I write a book

Aku menuliskan - without further context, I believe this sentence would be incorrect


LisichkaB

Can you also translate it into "Call their names"?


svLjZvvx

translation given for 'sebutkan' is 'mention' but it is not accepted. the accepted translation 'say' is not given


Rick392366

Thanks.
It's fixed now.


svLjZvvx

translation given for 'sebutkan' is 'mention' but it is not accepted. the accepted translation 'say' is not given

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.