1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他想向我借钱。"

"他想向我借钱。"

Translation:He wants to borrow money from me.

September 28, 2018

8 Comments


JlzJ8o

This doesn't make sense to me. Both 向 (towards, not from) and the word order indicate to me that the direction of the money is from him to me? Since 借 can both mean borrow and lend, how can a native speaker even distinguish between the two directions? Can anyone help clear up the confusion and also tell me what " he wants to lend me money" would translate to?


NasuSamaruk0

向 is used grammatically here. If the subject is first identified, then it is easy to figure out the object respectively.

Subject: 他

Object: 我

Verb (with Object): 借钱

See more.


koreandudeFAM

What is xiao here? Xiang xiao?


Lodus2

This is pronounced incorrectly. "Ta xiang xiao" is what's pronounced (see another commenter saying this below, as well).


Neil614539

How would I say "he wants to lend money to me?"


WashingH2O

Google translate says either of these work: 他想借我钱 or 他想给我借钱


Veronika961049

"He wants to borrow some money from me"


Veronika961049

"He wants to borrow some money from me" should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.