"他想向我借钱。"

Translation:He wants to borrow money from me.

September 28, 2018

3 Comments


JlzJ8o

This doesn't make sense to me. Both 向 (towards, not from) and the word order indicate to me that the direction of the money is from him to me? Since 借 can both mean borrow and lend, how can a native speaker even distinguish between the two directions? Can anyone help clear up the confusion and also tell me what " he wants to lend me money" would translate to?

September 28, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

向 is used grammatically here. If the subject is first identified, then it is easy to figure out the object respectively.

Subject: 他

Object: 我

Verb (with Object): 借钱

See more.

September 29, 2018

koreandudeFAM

What is xiao here? Xiang xiao?

February 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.