1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "For me, nothing is impossibl…

"For me, nothing is impossible."

Translation:Bagi saya, tidak ada yang tidak mungkin.

September 28, 2018

10 Comments


DennyAdrian

I wrote "bagiku" instead of "bagi saya" and I was considered wrong. Actually it means the same. This course is still in beta, so it is understandable. But for further reference, it should be incorporated since clitics are widely used in Indonesian.


Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
It's fixed now.
Alternative answers are currently being added.

If you see another error,please submit a report and leave a comment in the sentence discussion.
That makes the update easier.


DennyAdrian

Will do. Thanks for the reply.


ZoeVincent5

Yoi can also say mustahil


AwanSagala

Mustahil= tidak mungkin = impossible


bubbyrulez

i wrote buat saya, tidak ada yang mustahil, i'm pretty sure it's also has the same meaning as the sentence in question ....


mohelhageen

Untuk saya = For Me ( Objects ) Bagi saya = For me ( Feeling or opinions) RIGHT ?


LouiseFischer

Untuk is correct they should accept this


araj04_plyglt

What's the difference between Bagi and Untuk?


UpzahwvW

They have the same meaning, but (if I'm not mistaken) I believe /bagi/ is more commonly used with personal names or pronouns. Or at least, that's the way I originally heard it, and I could be wrong.

According to the KBBI (an online Indonesian dictionary, https://kbbi.web.id/bagi), it seems like /bagi/ can do everything /untuk/ can do, but bagi is also used in expressing fractions in algebra, so maybe one can always swap in /bagi/ for /untuk/?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.