"Tukang susu tidak mau datang."

Translation:The milkman does not want to come.

September 28, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    This sentence is just loaded with imagery.


Jan850798

    I guess the translation is correct, but are there really "tukang susu" in Indonesia? I have seen many kinds of street vendors, but milkman?


Mario_Fez

    Are there sleeping bananas and seeing apples in Indonesia?

    I think this is more teaching us how the words interact with each other.

    The important thing here seems to be that "tukang (blank)" can be read as "one who handles (blank) as their job" or simply "handyman/tradesman/craftsman of (blank)"


dilafanurul

    there is a wheelbarrow (i don't know if I'm using right word) around neighborhood with sound speakers. Only sell milk in the cup. If you hear the 'susu murni nasional' thats the cart. I think nasional is its brand...


EgadSaysI

    Is a milkman still a "profesi" in Indonesia?


See_nothing

    Yes, you could find yakult (tukang susu yakult) in Indonesia


donny309620

    What if the "tukang susu" is a wonan?


Anno552538

    Why not "a milkman"?


Esamericana

    I know "mau" means "to want". But is "tidak mau datang" ever used as a way to say "will not come"? I think I may have read somewhere that "mau" is sometimes used to indicate future tense, but I would like confirmation. Thanks in advance.


EvanFerdy

    Yes they're interchangeable.. haha


RARA280520QRH

    The milkman does not want to come


AbdullahAAK

    Kenapa kita membayar dia??


INalsGio

    Karena kita mau menerima susu dari dia

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.