1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tukang susu tidak mau datang…

"Tukang susu tidak mau datang."

Translation:The milkman does not want to come.

September 28, 2018

11 Comments


KatrinaTheLamia

Okay, I was not the only person xD


544D

Keith_Price

This sentence is just loaded with imagery.


donny309620

What if the "tukang susu" is a wonan?


Esamericana

I know "mau" means "to want". But is "tidak mau datang" ever used as a way to say "will not come"? I think I may have read somewhere that "mau" is sometimes used to indicate future tense, but I would like confirmation. Thanks in advance.


EvanFerdy

Yes they're interchangeable.. haha


RARA280520QRH

The milkman does not want to come


Anno552538

Why not "a milkman"?


Jan850798

I guess the translation is correct, but are there really "tukang susu" in Indonesia? I have seen many kinds of street vendors, but milkman?


Mario_Fez

Are there sleeping bananas and seeing apples in Indonesia?

I think this is more teaching us how the words interact with each other.

The important thing here seems to be that "tukang (blank)" can be read as "one who handles (blank) as their job" or simply "handyman/tradesman/craftsman of (blank)"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.