"Makanan ini tidak bersih."

Translation:This food is not clean.

September 28, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dan.yen

Restoran ini kotor!


JDAnarchy

"Makanan ini..." is translated incorrectly. The English translation should be "This food" instead of "The food".


lockers001

Report it so that it can be fixed.


TanyaGross2

Im not sure English speakers would refer to food as clean? Is this a cultural reference?


DejanMini

Probably because Indonesian is majority Muslim. If food is not prepared right it might not be considered clean or "halal"


Flanders1

That is what I was wondering too. Does it mean it was going to make you sick? Maybe because of rotting ingredients?


Leopard_78

Omg why did the app made many sentences that has many criticism? :"/


EricaLeert

Why is it tidak and not bukan in this sentence?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.