1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yIn 'u' Hoch je"

"yIn 'u' Hoch je"

Translation:life, the universe, and everything

September 28, 2018

11 Comments


mike-lima

I guess 'So long and thanks for all the fish' cannot be translated in klingon... :)

September 28, 2018

mizinamo

At least not the "so long" -- Klingons aren't into small talk such as "hello" or "goodbye".

"Thanks for all the fish" I might translate as Hoch ghotI'meymo' retlho' "We thank you because of all of the fish" (though that isn't as explicit in saying that we thank you for giving us fish; it could also mean that we thank you because the fish made us do so).

September 28, 2018

mike-lima

Good to know! So you may say thank you in Klingon after all.

Now that I started thinking of it...

The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy may be:

qIb lengwI' DevmeH (paq?)

and The restaurant at the end of the universe would be:

'u' berthlamDaq Qe'

At least I hope I got them right... lengwi' is simply traveller, though... maybe something along "the guide for the galactic cheap traveller" woud be a better starting base.

September 28, 2018

jdmcowan

Be careful with that. tlho' is a description of something someone might do, rather than an expression of gratitude. I guess klingons express their gratitude in ways other than empty stock phrases like "thanks". If you see one Klingon expressing gratitude to another, then you may describe that using the verb tlho'.

On the other hand, many human Klingon speakers have been known to use the verb, anyway, as an expression of gratitude. So mizinamo's sentence is more in that vein.

September 28, 2018

mike-lima

Well, at least we can suppose dolphins to be more sociable than Klingons... so they may express gratitude this way maybe?

September 29, 2018

mizinamo

The restaurant at the end of the universe would be:

'u' berthlamDaq Qe'

I think you need an explicit relative clause there — “the restaurant at the end of the universe” is short for “the restaurant which is at the end of the universe”, and it is that phrase that you have to translate — something like 'u' qa'rI'Daq tu'lu'bogh Qe', perhaps.

September 29, 2018

kahless62003

This is tricky. We are talking about the temporal "end" of something, so {qa'rI'} doesn't work for me. As you cannot add {-Daq} to a time period/stamp, I'd either just omit that -Daq: {'u' bertlham Qe'}, or try to cobble something together based on {Dor}: {'u' DorlI'ghach Qe'}.

September 29, 2018

jdmcowan

I agree with 'u' bertlham Qe' as being the best translation. No need to include a translation of the "at".

September 29, 2018

Bicksterton

That they're even acknowledging the fish probably counts as gratitude.

How about: "We're leaving, despite all of the fish you've provided." Or, depending on their perception of power dynamics: "Your tributes of fish were insufficient. We are leaving."

yapHa'moH ghotI' cha'nobmeyraj mamejtaH

October 13, 2018

freefly42

Though the best translation is probably just: loSmaH cha'.

October 8, 2018

freefly42

yIlImQo'

August 18, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.