1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It will be very windy tomorr…

"It will be very windy tomorrow."

Translation:明天会刮大风。

September 28, 2018

13 Comments


EliseKayNims

in the previous lesson I just saw 现在的风很大 for "it's very windy now", but here, it requires 刮 to mark the solution as correct (I wrote 明天会大风 and it was marked wrong). Why is that?


roman2095

I think it is that you have no verb in the sentence (you need 刮 as the verb). You have 会 to indicate that something will happen but have not followed it with the verb that describes what will happen. In the first sentence you gave, the verb is implied, as you are just describing the noun 风 by following it with qualified adjective 很大.


PhilipWill786005

But my question is the same as EliseKayNims's: Why would the verb not also be implied in the sentence she suggests?


Gabrielle145359

很大 (adverb+adjective) is a viable predicate in Chinese.

大风 (adjective+noun) is not a viable predicate in Chinese. Since you have a noun in your predicate, you need a verb (that noun needs to be the object of a verb). 会 is only a modal verb and does not count as the "real verb" of the sentence. I does not take an object. That's why the second sentence needs 刮 "to blow". 风 is the object of 刮.


kuyaC

刮 in this context means blow.


g-c-

Pleco seems to suggest that: 风很大:wind is big (ie windy) 刮大风:wind is intense (ie gale force wind)

Im not sure though.


RuciGluci

would «明天会刮风刮得很大» be correct?


Fred551967

Doesn't an adverb need to be preceded by 得 such that 'very windy' would translate as '刮风刮得很大'?


SherwinNav1

Why can't it be 明天可能刮大风?


Hyo608899

in your sentence, 可能 would mean "may", so you don't need it for this sentence.


SherwinNav1

wouldn't 可能 and 会 mean the same thing though?


Gabrielle145359

With 会 you are certain that it will be very windy tomorrow. With 可能 it might or might not be very windy tomorrow.


FrankLobo22

May is a possibility, will is a certainty

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.