1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "not nuch yIHoHvIp."

"not nuch yIHoHvIp."

Translation:Never be afraid to kill a coward!

September 28, 2018

7 Comments


Arkadios200

Damn... glad I’m not a Klingon.


phuvtuo

Because you don't like killing people or you don't want to be on everybody's hit list?


ZakArranda

¿Por qué no los dos?


TheHyena669

Por fin alguien que también habla español xd


jdmcowan

Desafortunadamente, todavía no existe un curso de klingon para hispanohablantes.


mike-lima

So... vIp is described as meaning afraid... In this phrase, it looks to me the meaning is don't worry if you kill a coward. So is this an acceptable interpretation? could worry, or get anxious, or fret also be translated with the -vIp suffix?


jdmcowan

No. The suffix -vIp talks about actual fear of the action occurring, not simply concern about the difficulty or consequences. Those could be things that play into the reason for the fear, but they are not necessarily implied by the fear.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.