1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia does not love Neha."

"Julia does not love Neha."

Translation:जूलिया नेहा से प्यार नहीं करती है।

September 28, 2018

10 Comments


This_is_Roshan

What's wrong with "जूलिया नेहा को प्यार नहीं करती है"?


zeebo7

I think if you use that formation it should be जूलिया नेहा से प्यार नहीं करती है


This_is_Roshan

Why is को wrong?


zeebo7

It's just how it works in Hindi. Love is done 'from' somebody. For example मुझे तुमसे प्यार है (I love you) is literally "To me from you love is."


cynthiaava15

Why not pyar karte?


AnnaliseSc16

It might be because certain verbs are से verbs rather than को verbs - for example उससे बोलना, उससे बात करना. The literal translations would be "speak from" and "talk from" even though what is mean is "speak/talk to". I myself am just learning though, so feel free to correct me if I'm off track here!


raypab

se is feelings but ko is action there are words which are related to the action only in one specific meaning and direction


Aakhil6

Why not जूलिया को नेहा नहीं प्यार करती है।??


RaajkumarMS

It means Neha does not love Julia. Any native speaker?


LornaMacC

प्यार करती I answered without the करती and it was wrong. Is the distinction that प्यार is a noun, but प्यार करती is a verb? As in, there is love, versus he loves.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.