"Julia does not love Neha."

Translation:जूलिया नेहा से प्यार नहीं करती है।

September 28, 2018

8 Comments


This_is_Roshan

What's wrong with "जूलिया नेहा को प्यार नहीं करती है"?

September 28, 2018

zeebo7

I think if you use that formation it should be जूलिया नेहा से प्यार नहीं करती है

October 2, 2018

This_is_Roshan

Why is को wrong?

October 2, 2018

zeebo7

It's just how it works in Hindi. Love is done 'from' somebody. For example मुझे तुमसे प्यार है (I love you) is literally "To me from you love is."

October 6, 2018

Sam362597

That's fascinating - the literal meaning is 'You love me' but it's translated as 'I love you'?

December 7, 2018

SGAZAe

Ko is used means she doesn't show affection. Ko pyaar karna is an usage for display of affection. Bache ko pyaar karna is basically Bache ko "laad" pyaar karna. As against bache se pyaar karna.

January 29, 2019

raypab

se is feelings but ko is action there are words which are related to the action only in one specific meaning and direction

January 3, 2019

Aakhil6

Why not जूलिया को नेहा नहीं प्यार करती है।??

January 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.